GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 211912  Size: SF
SRS Components
SRS Schematics
SRS Service Precautions
ESD Notice

Circuit Description

When you first turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, the supplemental restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. Next the SDM measures IGNITION 1 voltage to make sure it is within its respective normal voltage range. Then the SDM proceeds with the DEPLOYMENT LOOP CONTINUITY test. During the DEPLOYMENT LOOP CONTINUITY test, the SDM measures the voltage difference between PASSENGER SIDE HIGH and PASSENGER SIDE LOW.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The voltage difference between PASSENGER SIDE HIGH terminal 1 and PASSENGER SIDE LOW terminal 4 is more than or equal to 400 millivolts.
    • The malfunction must be present for at least 500 milliseconds during one of the following tests:
       - DEPLOYMENT LOOP CONTINUITY
       - If the malfunction is detected in this test, the RESISTANCE MEASUREMENT test will not be performed.
       - CONTINUOUS MONITORING

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The SDM sets a Diagnostic Trouble Code.
    • The SDM turns ON the AIR BAG warning lamp.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Current DTC
        The voltage difference between PASSENGER SIDE HIGH terminal 1 and PASSENGER SIDE LOW terminal 4 is less than 400 millivolts for 500 milliseconds.
    • History DTC
       - You issue a scan tool CLEAR CODES command.
       - Once 250 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

The following can cause an intermittent condition:

    • A poor connection at the supplemental restraint IP module harness connector terminals A and B.
    • A poor connection at the SDM terminals 1 and 4.
    • An open in CKT 1403.
    • An open in CKT 1404.

When measurements are requested in this table, use J 39200 Digital Multimeter with the correct terminal adapter from J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit. When an inspection for proper connection is requested, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections . When a wire, connector or terminal repair is requested, use J-38125 Terminal Repair Kit and refer to Wiring Repair .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This test determines the deployment loop voltage difference measured by the supplemental restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM).

  2. This test inspects for proper contact or corrosion of the yellow 2-way connector.

  3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the supplemental restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector.

  4. This test inspects for proper contact or corrosion of the SDM harness connector.

  5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in CKT 1403.

  6. This test determines whether the malfunction is in CKT 1404.

DTC B1017 -- Passenger Deployment Loop Open

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the SRS Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to SRS Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Connect the Scan Tool to the DLC.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  4. Request the SRS data list display.
  5. Read and record on the repair order the passenger deployment loop voltage difference PASSENGER VDIF.

Has the PASSENGER VDIF been read and recorded on the repair order?

--

Go to Step 3

--

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the supplemental restraint steering wheel yellow 2-way connector at the base of the steering column and the IP module yellow 2-way connector located behind the glove box.
  3. Inspect for proper connection at terminals A and B on the IP harness side of the supplemental restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

Replace the supplemental restraint IP module yellow 2-way IP harness connector. Refer to Wiring Repair .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 5

--

5

Inspect for proper connection at terminals A and B on the supplemental restraint IP module yellow 2-way jumper connector.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 21

6

Inspect for proper connection at terminals A and B on the supplemental restraint IP module yellow 2-way jumper connector.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Replace the supplemental restraint IP module. Refer to Supplemental Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

8

  1. Connect the supplemental restraint steering wheel yellow 2-way connector at the base of the steering column and the IP module yellow 2-way connector located behind the glove box.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Use the Scan Tool in order to request the SRS data list display.
  4. Read the passenger deployment loop voltage difference PASSENGER VDIF.

Is the PASSENGER VDIF less than the specified value?

400 mV

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Replace the supplemental restraint IP module yellow 2-way IP harness connector. Refer to Wiring Repair .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

10

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position,
  2. Disconnect the supplemental restraint steering wheel yellow 2-way connector at the base of the steering column and IP module yellow 2-way connector located behind the glove box.
  3. Connect the J 38715-A SRS Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the connectors.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  5. Use the Scan Tool in order to request the data list display.
  6. Read the passenger deployment loop voltage difference PASSENGER VDIF.

Is the PASSENGER VDIF less than the specified value?

400 mV

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

11

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Replace the supplemental restraint IP module. Refer to Supplemental Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

12

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the SDM. Refer to Supplemental Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
  3. Disconnect the J 38715-A .
  4. Inspect for proper connection at terminals 1 and 4 on the SDM harness connector.

Is the connector damaged or corroded?

 

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 15

13

Replace the SDM harness connector. Refer to Wiring Repair .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

Inspect for proper connection at terminals 1 and 4 of the SDM.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 21

15

Inspect for proper connection at terminals 1 and 4 of the SDM.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 17

16

Replace the SDM. Refer to Supplemental Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

17

  1. Zero the J 39200 Digital Multimeter.
  2. Measure the resistance from the SDM harness connector terminal 1 to the supplemental restraint IP module yellow 2-way harness connector terminal A.

Is the resistance reading within the specified values?

0-0.5 ohms

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

18

Repair the high resistance condition in CKT 1403.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

19

Measure the resistance from the SDM harness connector terminal 4 to the supplemental restraint IP module yellow 2-way harness connector terminal B.

Is the resistance reading within the specified values?

0-0.5 ohms

Go to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Integrity Check

Go to Step 20

20

Repair the high resistance condition in CKT 1404.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

21

  1. Reconnect all the SRS components.
  2. Ensure that all the components are properly mounted.

Have all the SRS components been reconnected and properly mounted?

--

Go to Step 22

--

22

Clear all the SRS DTCs.

Have all the SRS DTCs been cleared?

--

Go to SRS Diagnostic System Check

--