GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC C1286 Steering/Lateral Accelerometer Sensor Bias Malfunction DTC C1286 (RPO JL4)


Object Number: 284176  Size: MF
Cell 44: Miscellaneous Sensor Inputs (JL4)
ABS Components
Antilock Brake System Schematic Icons
Antilock Brake System Schematic Icons
Antilock Brake System Schematic Icons
Antilock Brake System Schematic Icons

Circuit Description

Steer angle centering is the process by which the EBTCM calibrates the steering sensor output so that it reads zero when the steering wheel is centered. The initial steering wheel center position is calculated after driving 10 Km/h (6 mph) for more than 10 seconds in a straight line on a fairly level surface. The EBTCM uses the Yaw Rate Sensor, Lateral Accelerometer and Wheel Speed Sensors to tell if the vehicle is moving in a straight line. This centering routine is necessary to compensate for wear in the steering and suspension. Wear in the steering and suspension can result in a change in the relationship between the steering wheel and the front wheels. By running the centering routine the EBTCM can compensate for these changes by changing the digital and analog center position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • DTC C1286 can be set after the centering routines completion if the bias value is plus or minus 40 degrees from the previous bias value.
    • DTC C1286 can also be set at start up if the bias value was out of range on the last ignition cycle.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

ABS and TCS remain enabled, Active Handling™ is disabled.

    • Indicators that turn on:
        Car Icon (TCS indicator
    • Messages displayed on the DIC:
        Service Active HNDLG
        Service Vehicle Soon

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used.
    • Fifty ignition cycles have passed with no DTCs detected.

Diagnostic Aids

    • It is very important to check the vehicle for proper alignment. The car should not pull in either direction while driving straight on a flat surface.
    • It is very important to find out from the driver when the code was set, (when the SERVICE ACTIVE HNDLG message was activated). This information may help to duplicate the failure.
    • It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction. Check connector C102 RH side rear of engine compart for water intrusion or missing plugs, and that the connector is oriented horizontal to prevent water intrusion.
    • An intermittent malfunction is most likely caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Recenters the Steering Wheel Position Sensor.

DTC C1286 Strg/Lateral Accel Sensor Bias Malf

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

Is this vehicle equipped with Active Handling (RPO JL4)?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to DTC C1286 Steering Sensor Bias Malfunction

3

Using a scan tool, read ABS/TCS/Active handling DTC(s).

Is DTC C1282 or DTC C1284 set as a current DTC?

--

Go to Applicable DTC Table. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Point the front wheels straight ahead.
  2. Using a scan tool, check the Steering Wheel Position Sensor Analog voltage.

Is the voltage within the range specified within the value(s) column?

2-3 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 11

5

Using a scan tool, perform the Steering Wheel Position Sensor Test. Refer to Scan Tool Diagnostics .

Are the analog and digital displays on the scan tool within plus or minus 5 degrees of each other at the center (zero) position?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 12

6

Perform the Diagnostic Test Drive while monitoring the Yaw Rate Sensor output in degrees/seconds on a scan tool. Refer to Diagnostic System Check - ABS .

Are the degrees/second displayed on the scan tool within the range specified in the value(s) column?

0-5 degrees/second

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Replace the Yaw Rate Sensor. Refer to Vehicle Yaw Sensor Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

8

With the ignition switch in the ON position and the engine off, monitor the Lateral Accelerometer output in voltage using a scan tool.

Is the voltage displayed on the scan tool within the range specified in the value(s) column?

2.3-2.7V

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the Lateral Accelerometer. Refer to Lateral Accelerometer Replacement

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

10

Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

11

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disable the Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR). Refer to Disabling the SIR System in SIR.
  3. Remove the Inflatable Restraint Wheel Module Coil. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column.
  4. Remove the Intermediate Shaft. Refer to Intermediate Steering Shaft Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
  6. Using a scan tool monitor the Steering Wheel Position Sensors analog voltage as you rotate the steering column shaft.
  7. Turn the steering column shaft until the analog voltage is close to 2.5 volts.

Does the analog voltage move to or close to 2.5 volts?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the Steering Wheel Position Sensor. Refer to Steering Shaft, Lower Bearing, and Jacket - Disassemble - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

  1. Leave the steering column shaft centered at 2.5 volts.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  3. Install the Intermediate Shaft. Refer to Intermediate Steering Shaft Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column.
  4. Install the Inflatable Restraint Wheel Module Coil. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column.
  5. Enable the SIR. Refer to Enabling the SIR System in SIR.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
  2. Using a scan tool clear DTC C1286.
  3. Drive vehicle above 30 Km/h (18 mph) for several minutes.
  4. Using a scan tool check for DTC C1286.

Did DTC C1286 set as a current DTC?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS