GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 558593  Size: MF
ABS Components
EBCM Power and Ground

Circuit Description (DTC C0269)

The EBCM microprocessor grounds the dump coil to energize and close the dump valve. This will release excessive brake pressure which was applied by the driver the wheels. If the EBCM microprocessor generates a dump command on one or more wheel for more than nine seconds, the DTC will set (C0269).

Circuit Description (DTC C0274)

The EBCM microprocessor grounds the isolation coil to energize and close the isolation valve. This will prevent any additional brake pressure applied by the driver from reaching the wheel. Further increases in brake pressure will be prohibited. Each isolation valve is closed independently to isolate each wheel. The EBCM microprocessor also uses a software subroutine to monitor for any ABS event which would initiate an isolation command. This subroutine is performed every 1.0 second.

Conditions for Running the DTC (C0269/C0274)

    • Ignition switch in the RUN position.
    • Bulb check complete.

Conditions for Setting the DTC (C0269)

    • Locked rotors.
    • Braking on excessively slippery surfaces for greater than 9 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC (C0274)

Isolation time (pressure hold) exceeding 255 consecutive 1.0 second checks.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets (C0269/C0274)

    • The ABS indicator lamp turns on
    • The ABS disables

Malfunction responses to DTC C0269/C0274 vary, depending on the affected subsystem.

   • 

ABS--Ignition latched

   • 

DRP--DRP critical

For a detailed explanation of DTC malfunction responses, refer to Self-Diagnostics .

Conditions for Clearing the DTC (DTCs C0269/C0274)

    • Repair the conditions responsible for setting the DTC
    • Use the Clear DTCs function on the Scan Tool

Diagnostic Aids

Repair any other DTCs first. Then perform the Function Test of the scan tool in order to ensure proper operation of the ABS.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the steps in the diagnostic table:

  1. This step checks for an open pump motor circuit. The pump motor circuit resistance should not be above the 1.0 ohm. Reset the DMM test leads to zero prior to making this low resistance measurement.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the 2-way pump motor pigtail connector from the EBCM.
  3. Inspect the connector and the wiring for damage or corrosion that could result in an open circuit between the pump motor and the EBCM.

Is the connector and the wiring in good condition?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Measure the resistance between terminal A and terminal B of the 2-way pump motor pigtail connector using a DMM.

Reset the DMM test leads to zero prior to making this resistance measurement.

Does the resistance measure within the specified range?

0.1-1.0ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

4

Repair the 2-way pump motor pigtail connector or wiring if necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 7

--

5

Replace the EBCM.

Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 7

--

6

Replace the BPMV.

Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 7

--

7

Operate the vehicle under the conditions for running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC set?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK