GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 602206  Size: LF
Engine Controls Component Views
Engine and Fuel Tank Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The fuel tank pressure sensor measures the pressure (or vacuum) in the fuel tank. The PCM provides the sensor with a reference voltage, a signal circuit, and a ground. The sensor returns a signal voltage to the PCM relative to the pressure in the fuel tank. The PCM should see a signal voltage increase as the pressure in the tank decreases (more vacuum). As the pressure in the tank increases (less vacuum), the PCM should see a signal voltage decrease. The PCM uses the sensor signal to test the integrity of the EVAP system. If the PCM detects a signal voltage that is too high, DTC P0453 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is on.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The fuel tank pressure sensor voltage is more than 4.9 volts for at least 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.
    • The PCM will disable the EVAP system.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL OFF after the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Diagnostic Aids

If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions in Symptoms.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if the malfunction is present. If DTC P1639 sets at the same time, this indicates that the 5.0 volt reference circuit is either shorted to ground or shorted to a voltage.

  2. Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data can help determine how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also help determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc.) that you observed. This will isolate when the DTC failed.

  3. This step tests whether the signal circuit is shorted to a voltage.

  4. This step tests whether a ground circuit is available for the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor at the connector C415.

  5. This step tests whether a ground circuit is available for the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Is DTC P1639 also set?

--

Go to DTC P1639 5 Volt Reference 2 Circuit

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  2. Monitor the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor voltage with the scan tool.

Is the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor voltage above the specified value?

4.7V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data for this DTC and observe the parameters.
  3. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions required for this diagnostic to run, and as close to the conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records as possible.
  5. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) information with the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Disconnect the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor jumper harness at connector C415.
  2. Observe the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor voltage displayed on the scan tool.

Is the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor voltage below the specified value?

1.0V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 12

6

Probe the sensor ground circuit at connector C415 (PCM side) with a test lamp connected to B+.

Is the test lamp illuminated?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 13

7

Measure the voltage at the 5.0 volt reference circuit at the connector C415 to battery ground with the DMM.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

5.0V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 15

8

Inspect for a poor connections at connector C415. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Re-connect the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor jumper harness connector C415.
  3. Lower the fuel tank to gain access to the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Replacement .
  4. Disconnect the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor electrical connector.
  5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  6. Observe the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor voltage with a scan tool.

Is the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor voltage below the specified value?

1.0V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 16

10

Probe the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor ground circuit with a test lamp connected to B+ at the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor jumper harness (PCM side).

Is the test lamp illuminated?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 17

11

Measure the voltage at the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor 5.0 volt reference circuit to the battery ground with the DMM. Refer to Measuring Voltage in Wiring Systems.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

5.0V

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

12

Test the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage or a short to the 5 volt reference circuit between connector C415 and the PCM. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 14

13

  1. Disconnect the PCM connector C1. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .
  2. Test for continuity of the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor ground circuit between connector C415 and the PCM. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 14

14

Inspect for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 21

15

Repair the 5 volt reference circuit for a short to voltage between the PCM and the connector C415. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 22

--

16

Repair the signal circuit for a short to voltage in the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor jumper harness. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 22

--

17

Repair the open ground circuit in the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor jumper harness. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 22

--

18

Repair the 5 volt reference circuit in the Fuel Tank Pressure jumper harness for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 22

--

19

Inspect for a poor connections at the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in and Connector Repairs Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 20

20

Replace the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 22

--

21

Important:: Program the replacement PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 22

--

22

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option with the scan tool.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 2

23

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option with the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK