GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 602206  Size: LF
Engine Controls Component Views
Engine and Fuel Tank Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The fuel tank pressure sensor measures the pressure (or vacuum) in the fuel tank. The powertrain control module (PCM) provides the sensor with a reference voltage, a signal circuit, and a ground. The sensor returns a signal voltage to the PCM relative to the pressure in the fuel tank. The PCM should see a signal voltage increase as the pressure in the tank decreases (more vacuum). As the pressure in the tank increases (less vacuum), the PCM should see a signal voltage decrease. The PCM uses the sensor signal to test the integrity of the EVAP system. If the PCM detects a signal voltage that is too low, DTC P0452 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is on.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The fuel tank pressure sensor voltage is less than 0.1 volt for at least 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.
    • The PCM will disable the EVAP system.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL OFF after the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Diagnostic Aids

If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions in Symptoms.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. If DTC P1639 sets at the same time, this indicates that the 5.0 volt reference circuit is either shorted to ground or shorted to a voltage.

  1. This step determines if the malfunction is present.

  2. Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data can help determine how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also help determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc.) that you observed. This will isolate when the DTC failed.

  3. If the scan tool displays 5.0 volts, the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor signal, 5.0 volt reference circuit, and the PCM are OK.

  4. If the scan tool displays 5.0 volts, the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor signal circuit and the PCM are OK.

  5. Disconnecting the PCM allows use of the DMM in order to test the continuity of the circuits. This aids in locating an open or a shorted circuit.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine.
  3. Monitor the Diagnostic trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.

Did DTC P1639 fail this ignition cycle?

--

Go to DTC P1639 5 Volt Reference 2 Circuit

Go to Step 3

3

Monitor the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor voltage with the scan tool.

Is the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor voltage below the specified value?

0.10V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data for this DTC and observe the parameters.
  3. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions required for this diagnostic to run, and as close to the conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records as possible.
  5. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) information with the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Disconnect the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor jumper harness at connector C415.
  2. Jumper the 5.0 volt reference circuit and the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor signal circuit together at the harness connector (PCM side of harness).
  3. Observe the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor voltage display on the scan tool.

Is the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor voltage near the specified value?

5.0V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Connect a test lamp between B+ and the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor signal circuit at connector C415 (PCM side of harness).
  2. Observe the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor voltage display on the scan tool.

Is the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor voltage near the specified value?

5.0V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector C1. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .
  3. Test the 5.0 volt reference circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and repair the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 8

8

Inspect the 5.0 volt reference circuit for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and repair the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector C2. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .
  3. Test the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor signal circuit for the following:
  4. • Open circuit
    • Short to ground
    • Short to sensor ground circuit
    • Short to another C1 circuit
  5. If you find the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor signal circuit is open or shorted to ground, repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and repair the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 10

10

Inspect the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor signal circuit for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and repair the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

11

Inspect for a poor connection at the fuel tank jumper harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and repair the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Re-connect the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor jumper harness connector.
  3. Lower the fuel tank to gain access to the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Replacement .
  4. Disconnect the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor.
  5. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  6. Jumper the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor 5 volt reference circuit and signal circuit together at the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor connector.
  7. Observe the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor voltage with a scan tool.

Is the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor voltage near the specified value?

5.0V

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 13

13

Measure the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor 5.0 volt reference circuit between the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor connector and body ground with the DMM.

Does the DMM display a voltage near the specified voltage?

5.0V

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

14

Repair the open or grounded Fuel Tank Pressure sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

15

Repair the open or grounded Fuel Tank Pressure sensor 5.0 volt reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

16

Inspect for a poor connection at the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and repair the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 17

17

Replace the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

18

Important:: Program the replacement PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

19

Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 2

20

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option with the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type

System OK