GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 70471  Size: LF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20 - Power, Ground, MIL and DLC
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Description

This table assumes that the battery condition and the engine cranking speed are OK. If not, refer to Service Category Engine Electrical for diagnosis. Also, make sure that there is adequate fuel in the tank.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616 for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector. Using this kit will prevent damage to the harness connector terminals
    • Unless the engine enters Clear Flood at the first indication of a flooding condition, a no start may result.
    • Check the duct work between the Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor and the throttle body for air leaks.
    • A malfunctioning MAF sensor may cause a no start or a stall after start. If this is suspected, disconnect the MAF sensor. The ECM will ignore the MAF sensor and default to calculated air flow. If this corrects the condition and the connections are OK, replace the MAF sensor.
    • If the steps above check OK, refer to Service Category Symptoms , Hard Start for diagnosis.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. These DTCs are for systems/components which if operating improperly can cause a no-start.

  2. If the vehicle is completely cool (overnight), the ECT and the IAT should be within a few degrees of each other.

  3. This engine has a Distributorless Ignition System (DIS). A pair of cylinders share one coil in the following arrangement: 1 and 4, 2 and 5, 3 and 6.

  4. Symptoms and Hard Start contains more detailed information on the items listed in this step as well as additional diagnostic aids.

  5. Recheck the system for any multiple problems that may be related (for example, fouled spark plugs that were caused by a fuel system problem). Also, some engine mechanical problems could cause the engine to crank but not start.

Engine Cranks But Will Not Run

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Check for any DTCs with the scan tool.

Are any of the following DTCs displayed: P0100, P0230, P0335, P0560, P0601, P0602, P0604, P1460, P1501, P1502, P1503?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

Go to Step 3

3

Check the Engine Coolant Temperature with the scan tool.

Is the Engine Coolant Temperature on the scan tool close to the actual engine coolant temperature?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to DTC P0115

4

Check for the TP Normalized with the scan tool.

Is the TP Normalized greater than the value specified at closed throttle?

15%

Go to DTC P0120

Go to Step 5

5

Check for a spark while cranking the engine (check at least one wire on each coil) with Spark Tester J 26792 (ST-125).

Is the spark present on all of the wires tested?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Ignition System Check

6

  1. Disconnect the main injector connector at the rear of the intake manifold (toward Bank 2).
  2. Check for a poor connection or poor terminal tension at the main injector harness connector. Refer to Electrical Diagnosis in Engine Electrical, and Troubleshooting Procedures for the proper procedure. Also, refer to Checking Terminal Contact in Engine Control Module Diagnosis .

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 7

7

Probe the Switched B+ circuit in the ECM side of the connector with the test light J 34142-B connected to ground.

Does the test light illuminate?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 12

8

  1. Use a jumper wire in order to jumper the Switched B+ from one half of the connector to the other.
  2. Probe the injector control circuits in the injector side of the connector with the test light J 34142-B connected to ground.

Does the test light illuminate?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 13

9

Crank the engine for about 2 seconds, then release the key without turning off the ignition. This procedure should enable the fuel pump. The pump should continue to run for about 2 seconds after the engine stops cranking.

Does the fuel pump operate?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Fuel Pump Circuit Diagnosis

10

  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Install a fuel pressure gauge.
  3. Crank the engine for about 5 seconds.

Is the fuel pressure within the range shown?

275-331 kPa (40-48 psi)

Go to Step 11

Go to Fuel System Diagnosis

11

Perform the following additional checks:

    • Unless the engine enters Clear Flood at the first indication of a flooding condition, a no start may result. Check for any fouled spark plugs.
    • Check all of the duct work between the Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor and the throttle body for air leaks.
    • A malfunctioning MAF sensor may cause a no start or a stall after a start. If this condition is suspected, disconnect the MAF sensor. The ECM will ignore the MAF sensor and default to the calculated air flow. If this corrects the condition and the connections are OK, replace the MAF sensor.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Hard Start for diagnosis

12

Repair the open/high resistance Switched B+ circuit to the main injector connector.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Repair the injector harness.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start and continue to run?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

  1. Allow the engine to idle until normal operating temperature is reached.
  2. Check for any DTCs with the scan tool.

Are there any DTCs displayed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

Go to Step 16

16

Were there any additional DTCs noted during the Powertrain OBD System Check that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

The System is OK