GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 595971  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Engine Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) uses a fuel level input in order to calculate the expected vapor pressures within the fuel system. These vapor pressure vary as the fuel level changes. The vapor pressure is critical in determining if the evaporative emission (EVAP) system is operating properly. The PCM also uses the fuel level in order to determine if the fuel level is too high or too low to be able to accurately detect an EVAP system malfunction.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition is ON.
    • The system voltage is between 11-16 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The fuel level sensor reading is more than 98 percent for 25 seconds or more.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will record the operating conditions under which the diagnostic fails. This information is stored in the Failure Records buffer.
    • A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

    • An intermittent condition may be caused by one of the following:
       - Improper resistance on the resistor card, normal resistance is 40-240 OHM
       - Contamination on the resistor card
       - Intermittent open on the resistor card
    • Inspect for the following conditions that may cause intermittents:
       - Poor electrical connections
       - Rubbed through wire insulation
       - A wire that is broken inside the wire insulation
    • Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that is suspected as causing the intermittent complaint. Inspect for the following conditions:
       - Backed out terminals
       - Improper mating
       - Broken locks
       - Improperly formed or damaged terminals
       - Poor terminal to wire connections
    • Before replacing the PCM, inspect the PCM electrical connector terminals for the following conditions:
       - Improper mating
       - Broken locks
       - Physical damage to the wiring harness

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This step determines if the malfunction is present.

  2. Using the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data can help to determine how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also help to determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions such as RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature, or other conditions that you observed. This will isolate when the DTC failed.

  3. Use the connector test adapter kit in order to avoid damage to the harness connector terminals.

  4. The replacement PCM must be programmed and the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn procedure must be performed.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With the scan tool, observe the fuel level sensor parameter.

Is the fuel level sensor parameter reading above the specified value?

98%

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the fuel level sensor at the fuel tank.
  2. Using a DMM connected to a ground, probe the fuel level sensor signal circuit at the fuel level sensor connector.

Does the fuel level sensor signal circuit voltage read near the specified value?

5.0 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Test the fuel level signal circuit for an open.
  2. If you find a problem, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 8

6

With a test lamp connected to B+, probe the fuel level sensor ground circuit.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

7

  1. Inspect for a faulty connection at the fuel level sensor connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a problem is, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Test the fuel level sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage.
  2. If you find a problem, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 10

9

  1. Disconnect the PCM connectors.
  2. With a DMM, test for continuity between the fuel level signal circuit and all of the other PCM circuits at the PCM connectors. Example: probe one lead to the fuel level sensor signal circuit at the connector, then probe the other lead to each terminal at the PCM connectors one at time.

Does the DMM display continuity within the specified range from the fuel level sensor signal circuit to any other PCM circuit?

0-2ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

10

  1. Inspect the PCM connectors for faulty connections. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a problem, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and repair the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

11

Repair the fuel level sensor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

12

Repair the short between the fuel level sensor signal circuit and the PCM circuit that had continuity. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

--

13

Replace the fuel level sensor. Refer to Fuel Level Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

14

Important: Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

If the circuit is OK, replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK