GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Engine Controls Schematics

Automatic Transaxle, EBCM, Performance Shift Switch and Stop Lamp Switch


Object Number: 588172  Size: FS
Underhood Accessory Wiring Junction Block, ICM, Automatic Transaxle, Stop Lamp Switch and EBCM
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Brake Fluid Level Switch
G200 (3 of 4)
Engine Controls Components
Powertrain Control Module Description
Heater A/C Control and A/C Compressor Clutch Coil
Automatic Transaxle
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
.

Circuit Description

The traction control system uses the antilock brake system in conjunction with the PCM fuel and ignition controls in order to limit the drive wheel slippage during acceleration. The PCM controlled portion of the traction control system reduces the engine torque by any or all of the following methods:

    • Retarding the spark timing
    • Altering the air-to-fuel ratio
    • Altering the boost PWM, VIN 1
    • Shutting OFF up to 3 injectors

In order to determine the required amount of torque reduction , the PCM monitors the traction control system (TCS) desired torque pulse width modulation (PWM) signal from the electronic brake and traction control module (EBTCM). The PCM also provides a TCS delivered torque PWM that informs the electronic brake and traction control module (EBTCM) how much torque the engine produces. The Desired Torque display on the scan tool indicates the amount of engine torque that the EBTCM requests. With traction control not active, the Desired Torque should vary between 99 percent and 100 percent. The Desired Torque display on the scan tool is not the PWM duty cycle.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The desired torque signal PWM duty cycle is less than 5 percent or more than 95 percent.
    • The conditions exists for up to 10 seconds

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The PCM stores conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present.
    • The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction free warm-up cycles.
    • The PCM receives a clear code command from the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation, or a broken wire inside the insulation. Inspect for the following conditions:

Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    • Loose terminal connection
       -  Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
       -  Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    •  Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.

If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.

DTC P1571 - TCS Desired Torque Circuit

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the Traction Control Desired Torque display on a scan tool.

Is the Traction Control Desired Torque at or near the specified value?

100%

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the Electronic Brake and Traction Control Module (EBTCM).
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Use a DMM in order to measure the voltage between the TCS Desired Torque circuit at the EBTCM harness connector and ground.

Is the voltage at the specified value?

5V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a J 39700 Breakout Box and Adapter to the EBTCM and to the EBTCM harness connector.
  3. Connect the DMM in order to measure the AC frequency between the TCS Desired Torque circuit and ground.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Observe the frequency on the DMM.

Is the frequency between the specified values?

120 Hz and 135 Hz

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Set the DMM to the percent duty cycle.
  2. Connect the DMM in order to measure the duty cycle between the TCS Desired Torque circuit and ground.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe duty cycle on the DMM.

Is the duty cycle between the specified values?

5  and 95 %

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Test the TCS Desired Torque circuit for an open, a short to ground, or a short to voltage.
  2. If you find a problem, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

7

  1. Inspect for a poor connection at the EBTCM.
  2. If you find a problem, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

8

Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake and Traction Control Module Replacement in Antilock Brake System.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

9

  1. Test for a poor connection at the PCM.
  2. If you find a problem, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go Step 10

10

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Observe (Traction Control) Desired Torque on the scan tool.

Is the (Traction Control) Desired Torque at or near the specified value?

100%

System OK

Go to Step 2