GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to

CKP, CMP, ICM, Bank 1 KS and Bank 2 KS


Object Number: 588115  Size: FS
Underhood Accessory Wiring Junction Block, ICM, Automatic Transaxle, Stop Lamp Switch and EBCM
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Components
Powertrain Control Module Description
Fuel Tank
Power, Ground, MIL and Data Link
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

When the ignition control module (ICM) receives input pulses from the crankshaft position sensor, the ICM filters the camshaft position (CMP) sensor input to the PCM. The PCM uses these pulses in order to initiate the sequential fuel injection, and in order to determine the camshaft position for the misfire diagnostic. The PCM constantly monitors the number of camshaft position pulses. The PCM also compares the number of camshaft position sensor pulses to the number of 18X and 3X crankshaft position sensor pulses. If the PCM receives an incorrect number of pulses from the CMP sensor, DTC P0341 sets. The PCM will initiate the injector sequence without the camshaft position sensor input. Although the PCM will disable the misfire diagnostic, the engine will start, and the engine will run.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running, and the 3X reference pulses are being received.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ratio of 3X reference pulses to Cam pulses received by the PCM does not equal 6:1.
    • The ratio of 3X reference pulses to 18X reference pulses received by the PCM equals 6:1.
    • The conditions are present for more than 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, by rubbed-through wire insulation, or by a broken wire inside the insulation. Inspect for the following conditions:

    • A misrouted wiring harness--Ensure that the ICM harness is not routed near secondary ignition components.
    • A malfunctioning ignition coil--Remove the ignition coils and inspect the ignition control module and the coils for cracks, for carbon tracking, or for other signs that indicate that the coil secondary circuit is arcing to the ICM or to the ICM wiring harness. Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement .
    • Secondary ignition wires arcing to wiring harness--Inspect secondary ignition wires for carbon tracking or other signs of damage.

Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    • Loose terminal connection
       -  Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
       -  Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    •  Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.

If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step ensures that the malfunction is present.

  2. This step determines whether the malfunction is caused by a missing camshaft magnet or by a malfunctioning PCM. The voltage measured in this step should read approximately 4 volts, toggling to approximately 0 volts when the CMP sensor interfaces with the camshaft magnet.

  3. When you replace the PCM, you must program the new PCM.

DTC P0341 - CMP Sensor Circuit Performance

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Important: If the engine cranks but will not run, Refer to Engine Cranks but Does Not Run .

Did you perform the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions.
  3. Use a scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info until the test runs.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Connect a DMM in order to monitor the voltage between the camshaft position input signal circuit at the PCM connector and ground.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the CMP sensor from the engine front cover. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement .
  3. Connect the CMP harness connector to the CMP sensor.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Place a magnet on the CMP sensor.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 8

5

Is the voltage on the camshaft position input signal circuit more than the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ignition control module, and leave the PCM disconnected.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the camshaft position input signal circuit and the CMP sensor signal circuit at the ignition control module connector with a test lamp to B+.
  5. If the test lamp illuminates, locate and repair the short to ground in the CMP signal circuit or in the CMP sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 13

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ignition control module, and leave the PCM disconnected.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the camshaft position input signal circuit with a test lamp to ground.
  5. If the test lamp illuminates, locate and repair the short to voltage in the CMP signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 18

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the CMP sensor.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage between the sensor feed circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the CMP sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 12

9

Measure the voltage between the CMP sensor signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the camshaft position sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between the specified values?

5 to 7 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

  1. Connect the DMM in order to monitor the voltage between the camshaft position input signal circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
  2. Monitor the voltage display on the DMM while repeatedly touching the CMP sensor signal circuit at the CMP sensor connector with a test lamp to ground.

Does the voltage switch between 0 volts and 5 volts when you repeatedly tough the test lamp to the CMP sensor signal circuit?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ignition control module, and leave the CMP sensor disconnected.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Test for the following conditions:
  5. • The CMP sensor signal circuit for an open or for a short to voltage.
    • The camshaft position input signal circuit for a short to voltage.
  6. Repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 14

12

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ignition control module and the CMP sensor.
  3. Test the following circuits for an open between the ignition control module and the CMP sensor:
  4. • The sensor feed circuit
    • The sensor ground circuit
  5. Repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 14

13

  1. Test for an open in the camshaft position input signal circuit between the PCM and the ignition control module.
  2. Repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 14

14

  1. Inspect for poor connections at the ignition control module.
  2. Repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 17

15

  1. Inspect for poor connections at the camshaft position sensor.
  2. Repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 19

16

  1. Inspect for poor connections at the PCM.
  2. Repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 20

17

  1. Inspect for the following conditions:
  2. • Incorrect harness routing near secondary ignition components.
    • Ignition coil arcing to the wiring harness or to the ignition control module. Inspect the ignition coils for cracks for carbon tracking, or for other signs of damage. Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement .
    •  Inspect the Secondary ignition wires for arcing to the wiring harness. Refer to Spark Plug Wire Harness Replacement in Engine Electrical.
  3. Repair the condition as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 18

18

Replace the ignition control module. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 24

--

19

Replace the camshaft position sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 24

--

20

  1. Inspect for the following conditions:
  2. • Incorrect harness routing near secondary ignition components
    • Ignition coil arcing to wiring harness or ignition control module. Inspect ignition coils for cracks, carbon tracking, or other signs of damage. Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement .
    • Inspect the Secondary ignition wires for arcing to wiring harness. Refer to Spark Plug Wire Harness Replacement in Engine Electrical.
  3. Repair the condition as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 21

21

  1. Reinstall the CMP sensor into the engine front cover.
  2. Observe the DMM connected to monitor voltage on the camshaft position input signal circuit while repeatedly bumping the engine with the starter.

Does the voltage toggle between the specified values?

4 to 0 V

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 23

22

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 24

--

23

Replace the malfunctioning or missing camshaft position sensor magnet. Refer to Timing Chain and Sprockets Removal in Engine Mechanical.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 24

--

24

  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK