GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 388517  Size: SF
Cell 20: Power, Ground, MIL, and DLC
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The PCM monitors the EGR valve pintle position input to ensure that the valve responds properly to commands from the PCM and to detect a fault if the pintle position sensor circuit is open or shorted. If the PCM detects an excessively low EGR Feedback signal voltage, DTC P0405 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

System voltage is greater than 10.0 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    •  EGR Feedback is less than 0.14 volt at any time.
    •  The condition is present for longer than 20 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure.
    • The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    •  Poor terminal connection.
         Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis , and Connector Repairs Wiring Systems.
    •  Damaged harness.
         Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the sensor display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the sensor display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
    •  Inspect the PCM and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections.

If the DTC is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Fail Records can be useful in determining when the DTC was last set.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table:

  1. Verifies that the malfunction is present.

  2. If DTC P0405 will only set under certain conditions, the malfunction may be intermittent; refer to Diagnostic Aids. If an intermittent wiring problem is not present, check for a poor connection at the PCM or the EGR valve. Refer to Testing for Continuity Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis Repairing Connector Terminals and Connector Repairs .

  3. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

DTC P0405 - EGR Valve Pintle Position Circuit Low Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn on the ignition switch.
  2. Select the scan tool EGR valve output control function.
  3. Increment the EGR valve through all positions while comparing Desired EGR Position to Actual EGR Position.

Does Desired EGR Position remain close to Actual EGR Position at all commanded positions?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Operate the vehicle within Fail Records conditions.
  3. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0405.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0405 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the EGR valve electrical connector.
  2. Connect a J 39200 DMM to measure voltage between the EGR pintle position sensor ground circuit and the 5 Volt Reference A circuit at the EGR valve connector.

Is the voltage at the specified value?

5.0V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 9

5

Probe the EGR valve pintle position circuit at the EGR valve harness connector with a J 35616-200 test lamp connected to battery positive voltage.

Is the J 35616-200 test light on?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Connect a jumper between the 5 Volt Reference A circuit and the pintle position circuit at the EGR valve connector.
  2. Observe Actual EGR Position on the scan tool.

Is the Actual EGR Position at the specified value?

100%

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Check for an open in the EGR valve pintle position circuit.
  4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 17

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Probe the EGR valve pintle position circuit with a J 35616-200 test lamp to battery positive voltage.

Is the J 35616-200 test light on?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 15

9

Probe the 5 Volt Reference A circuit with a J 35616-200 test lamp to battery positive voltage.

Is the J 35616-200 test light on?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Probe the 5 Volt Reference A circuit with a J 35616-200 test lamp to battery positive voltage.

Is the J 35616-200 test light on?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 18

11

  1. Check for an open in the 5 Volt Reference A circuit between the PCM and the EGR valve.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 17

12

Locate and correct the short to ground in the EGR valve pintle position circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

13

  1. Check for the following conditions:
  2. •  Poor terminal connections at the EGR valve.
    •  The EGR pintle position signal circuit shorted to the EGR valve control circuit.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 14

14

    Notice: If the EGR valve shows signs of excessive heat, inspect the exhaust system for blockage--possibly a plugged converter--using the procedure found on the Restricted Exhaust System Check. If the exhaust system is restricted, repair the cause. Inspect for an open injector caused by one or more of the following conditions:

       • Stuck
       • Grounded driver circuit
       • Possible faulty control module
    If one of the above conditions is found, inspect the oil for possible fuel contamination.

  1. Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement .
  2. If this condition is found, the oil should be checked for possible fuel contamination.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

15

  1. Check the EGR valve pintle position circuit for a short to the sensor ground circuit.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

16

Locate and repair short to ground in the 5 Volt Reference A circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

17

  1. Check the circuits related to the EGR valve for a poor terminal connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

18

Important: :  The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

19

  1. Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within Fail Records conditions.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0405.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0405 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK