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For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The throttle position (TP) sensor is used by the PCM in order to determine the throttle plate angle for various engine management systems. The TP sensor is a potentiometer sensor with a 5-volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. The PCM provides the TP sensor with a 5-volt reference circuit and a low reference circuit. Rotation of the TP sensor rotor from the closed throttle position to the wide open throttle (WOT) provides the PCM with a signal voltage less than 1 volt to more than 4 volts through the TP sensor signal circuit. If the PCM detects an excessively low voltage, this DTC will set.

DTC Descriptors

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC.

DTC P0122 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The TP sensor signal voltage is less than 0.2 volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • The PCM 5-volt reference circuits are internally connected within the PCM. If all the TP sensor circuits are OK, inspect the MAP sensor, and inspect the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve for malfunctions.
    • If the DTC occurs intermittently, performing the DTC P1122 diagnostic test may isolate the cause of the fault. Refer to DTC P1122 .
    • For an intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. Malfunctioning components that share the TP sensor 5-volt reference circuit could cause a low voltage condition on this circuit.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step  2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the TP voltage parameter with a scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate that the TP sensor voltage is less than the specified value?

0.15 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step  4

Go to DTC P1121

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the TP sensor harness connector.
  3. Connect a fused jumper wire between the TP sensor 5-volt reference circuit and the TP sensor signal circuit at the TP sensor harness connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Observe the TP voltage parameter with a scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate TP sensor voltage is at the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step  11

Go to Step  5

5

  1. Disconnect the fused jumper wire.
  2. With a DMM, test for voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and the low reference circuit of the TP sensor.

Does the DMM indicate voltage near the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step  9

Go to Step  6

6

Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step  14

Go to Step  7

7

Test all 5-volt reference circuits for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step  14

Go to Step  8

8

Connect a DMM between the TP sensor 5-volt reference circuit and the TP sensor low reference circuit, observe voltage while disconnecting all sensors, one at a time, that use a 5-volt reference signal. A change in voltage indicates the faulty component. Replace that component as necessary. Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step  14

Go to Step  10

9

Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor for an open, high resistance, or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step  14

Go to Step  10

10

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the TP sensor harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step  14

Go to Step  13

11

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step  14

Go to Step  12

12

Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step  14

--

13

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step  14

--

14

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step  2

Go to Step  15

15

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK