GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor contains a semiconductor device which changes resistance based on temperature. The IAT sensor is located in the air intake passage of the engine air induction system. The IAT sensor has a signal circuit and a ground circuit. The powertrain control module (PCM) applies about 5 volts on the signal circuit to the sensor. The PCM monitors changes in this voltage caused by changes in the resistance of the sensor to determine intake air temperature.

When the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high, and the PCM signal voltage is only pulled down a small amount through the sensor to ground. Therefore, the PCM will sense a high signal voltage or a low temperature. When the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is low, and the signal voltage is pulled down a greater amount. Therefore the PCM will sense a low signal voltage or a high temperature. If the PCM detects an excessively high IAT signal voltage intermittently, a high temperature indication, this DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0117, P0118, P0125, P0502, P0503, P1114, or P1115 are not set.
    • The engine has been running for over 3 minutes.
    • The engine coolant temperature is more than 60°C (140°F).
    • The vehicle speed is less than 56 km/h (35 mph).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

IAT signal voltage intermittently indicates an intake air temperature less than -34°C (-29°F).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
    • The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that requires probing the following items:

   • The PCM harness connectors
   • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities
   • The component terminals
   • The component harness connector
Using this kit will prevent damage caused by the improper probing of connector terminals.

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • A faulty connection at the PCM or sensor--Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
    • A damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the IAT display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the IAT sensor. A change in the IAT display will indicate the location of the malfunction.
    • A skewed or incorrectly calibrated IAT sensor--Refer to Temperature Versus Resistance .

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition occurs that caused the DTC to set . This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Select DTC info, Last Test Fail and note any other DTCs set.

Is DTC P0113 also set?

Go to DTC P0113

Go to Step 3

3

Is DTC P1106, P1115, and/or P1121 also set?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step  4

4

  1. Inspect for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal connection at the IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs or Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a condition found and corrected?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Inspect for a poor IAT signal circuit terminal connection at the IAT sensor. Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs or Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a condition found and corrected?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Inspect the IAT signal circuit between the IAT sensor connector and the PCM for an intermittent open. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs or Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a condition found and corrected?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Inspect the IAT signal circuit between the IAT sensor connector and the PCM for an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs or Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a condition found and corrected?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Inspect for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs or Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a condition found and corrected?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Inspect for an intermittent open in the sensor ground circuit.
  2. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Was a condition found and corrected?

Go to Step 10

Go to Diagnostic Aids

10

  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 2

11

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK