The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor contains a semiconductor device which changes resistance based on temperature. The IAT sensor is located in the air intake passage of the engine air induction system. The IAT sensor has a signal circuit and a ground circuit. The powertrain control module (PCM) applies about 5 volts on the signal circuit to the sensor. The PCM monitors changes in this voltage caused by changes in the resistance of the sensor to determine intake air temperature.
When the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high, and the PCM signal voltage is only pulled down a small amount through the sensor to ground. Therefore, the PCM will sense a high signal voltage or a low temperature. When the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is low, and the signal voltage is pulled down a greater amount. Therefore the PCM will sense a low signal voltage or a high temperature. If the PCM detects an excessively high IAT signal voltage, a high temperature indication, this DTC will set.
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0117, P0118, P0125, P0502, P0503, P1114, or P1115 are not set. |
• | The engine has been running for more than 3 minutes. |
• | The vehicle speed is less than 56 km/h (35 mph). |
• | The mass air flow (MAF) is less than 12 g/s. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 60°C (140°F). |
• | The IAT signal voltage indicates an intake air temperature of less than -34°C (-29°F). |
• | The above conditions are present for at least 20 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | Inspect for a skewed or incorrectly calibrated IAT sensor. Refer to Temperature Versus Resistance . |
• | If DTC P0113 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Failure Records can be useful in determining the vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set. |
• | If the problem is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:
This step verifies that the malfunction is present.
If DTC P0113 can be repeated only by duplicating the Failure Records conditions, refer to the Temperature vs Resistance table. The table may be used to test the IAT sensor at various temperatures to evaluat the possibility of a shifted sensor that may be open above or below a certain temperature. If this is the case, replace the IAT sensor. If the IAT sensor appears to be OK, the malfunction is intermittent. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Is the IAT less than the specified value? | -31°C (-24°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0113 failed this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
4 |
Is the IAT more than the specified value? | 130°C (266°F) | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
5 |
Is the IAT more than the specified value? | 130°C (266°F) | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
6 |
Was a problem found and corrected? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
7 |
Was a problem found and corrected? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
8 |
Was a problem found and corrected? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Inspect for a faulty sensor ground or a faulty IAT signal circuit connection at the PCM and replace any terminals if necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. Was a problem found and corrected? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
10 | Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
12 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 2 |
13 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Captured Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |