The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) signal CIRCUIT and the HO2S low circuits. When measured with a 10 megohm DMM, the voltage may read as low as 350 mV. The oxygen sensor signal varies from about 800 mV when the exhaust is rich, to about 50 mV when the exhaust is lean. The PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during Closed Loop operation and compensates for a rich or a lean condition by decreasing or increasing the injector pulse width as necessary. If the HO2S 1 voltage remains excessively high for an extended period of time, DTC P0132 will set.
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0111, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0200, P0410, P0412, P0418, P0440, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P1106, P1107, P1111, P1112, P1114, P1115, P1121, P1122, or P1441 are not set. |
• | The system voltage is more than 9 volts. |
• | The closed loop commanded air-to-fuel ratio is between 14.4-14.9. |
• | The throttle angle is between 3-40 percent. |
The HO2S 1 signal voltage remains above 975 mV during normal Closed Loop operation.
OR
The HO2S 1 signal voltage remains above 200 mV during deceleration fuel mode operation.
Either of the above conditions is present for up to 50 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that
requires probing the following items:
• The PCM harness connectors • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities • The component terminals • The component harness connector
Inspect the following items:
• | The fuel pressure--The system will go rich if the fuel pressure is too high. The PCM can compensate for some increase. However, if the fuel pressure is too high, a DTC P0132 may be set. Refer to DTC P0132 |
• | The fuel injectors--Refer to Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test . |
• | The EVAP canister for fuel saturation. If the EVAP canister is full of fuel, Inspect the canister control and hoses. Refer to Evaporative Emission Control System Description . |
• | The fuel pressure regulator--Inspect for a leaking fuel pressure regulator diaphragm by checking the vacuum line to the regulator for the presence of fuel. If a problem is found, replace the fuel pressure regulator. Refer to Fuel Pressure Regulator Replacement . |
• | The throttle position (TP) sensor--An intermittent TP sensor output will cause the system to go rich. The Throttle Angle displayed on a scan tool should increase steadily from 0-100 percent as the throttle is opened. If this does not occur, inspect the TP sensor for loose mounting screws. If the TP mounting screws are OK, replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement . |
• | A shorted heated oxygen sensor (HO2S)--If the HO2S is internally shorted, the HO2S voltage displayed on the scan tool will be more than 1 volt. Disconnect the affected HO2S, and jumper the HO2S low circuit to a ground with the ignition ON and the engine OFF. If the displayed HO2S voltage changes from more than 1000 mV to approximately 450 mV, replace the HO2S. Silicon contamination of the HO2S can also cause a high HO2S voltage to be indicated. This condition is indicated by presence of a powdery white deposit on the portion of the HO2S that is exposed to the exhaust stream. If contamination is noticed, replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement . |
• | An open HO2S high signal circuit or HO2S low reference circuits, or malfunctioning HO2S--A poor connection or an open in the HO2S high signal circuit or the HO2S low circuit can cause the DTC to set during deceleration fuel mode. An HO2S that is malfunctioning and not allowing a full voltage swing between the rich and lean thresholds can also cause this condition. Operate the vehicle, while using a scan tool in order to monitor the HO2S voltage. If the HO2S voltage is limited to a range between 300-600 mV, inspect the HO2S high signal and low reference circuit wiring and associated terminal connections. |
If the wiring and connections are OK, replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement .
If the problem is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
In order to determine if the engine is rich during Deceleration Fuel Cut-Off (DFCO) operate the vehicle at highway speed and release the accelerator pedal, allowing the vehicle to coast in gear. Monitor the scan tool HO2S voltage and the DFCO parameter. A rich condition will cause the HO2S voltage to be more than 468 mV during DFCO.
An HO2S that is contaminated by silicon will have a white, powdery deposit on the portion of the HO2S that is exposed to the exhaust stream. The usual causes of silica contamination are the use of an incorrect silicon RTV engine gasket material, the use of silicon based sprays or fluids within the engine, or coolant consumption. Phosphorus contamination also leaves a white powdery coating on the HO2S. Phosphorus contamination results from oil consumption. If the cause of the contamination is not corrected, the replacement HO2S will also become contaminated.
This step checks the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to voltage.
An HO2S contaminated by silicon will have a white, powdery deposit on the portion of the HO2S that is exposed to the exhaust stream. The usual causes of silica contamination are the use of incorrect silicon RTV engine gasket material, the use of silicon based sprays or fluids within the engine, or coolant consumption. Phosphorus contamination also leaves a white powdery coating on the HO2S. Phosphorus contamination comes from oil consumption. If the cause of the contamination is not corrected, the replacement HO2S will also become contaminated.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||||||||
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Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
Is the HO2S voltage more than the specified value? | 976 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
The condition that set this DTC is not present. This DTC may have been set by one of the following conditions:
Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary. Was a condition found and repaired? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
Is the HO2S voltage within the specified value range? | 351-551 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | The HO2S is detecting a rich exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Inspect for one of the following conditions:
Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary. Was a condition found and repaired? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the voltage measured more than the specified value? | 20 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Repair the short to voltage in the HO2S high signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Important: Before replacing a contaminated HO2S determine and repair the cause of the contamination. Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 |
Important: If a rich engine condition was repaired inspect the engine oil for fuel contamination and replace the engine oil as necessary. Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |