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For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds to changes in intake manifold pressure which gives an indication of the engine load. The MAP sensor has a 5-volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the MAP sensor on the 5-volt reference circuit and provides a ground on the low reference circuit. The MAP sensor provides a signal to the PCM on the signal circuit which is relative to the pressure changes in the manifold. With low manifold absolute pressure, such as during idle or deceleration, the PCM should detect a low MAP sensor signal voltage. With high manifold absolute pressure, such as with the ignition ON and the engine OFF or at wide-open throttle (WOT), the PCM should detect a high MAP sensor signal voltage. Certain vehicles will also use the MAP sensor to calculate the barometric pressure (BARO) when the ignition switch is turned ON, and the engine is OFF. The BARO reading may also be updated whenever the engine is operated at wide-open throttle. The PCM monitors the MAP sensor signal for voltage outside of the normal range. If the PCM detects a MAP sensor signal voltage that is excessively high, DTC P0108 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0121, P0122, or P0123 are not set.
    • The engine has been running for a length of time that is determined by the startup engine coolant temperature. The length of time ranges from 2 minutes at less than 30°C (22°F) to 0.5 second at more than 30°C (86°F).
    • The throttle angle is less than 2 percent.
    • The engine speed is less than 3,000 RPM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The MAP sensor voltage is more than 4.2 volts for approximately 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the MAP sensor vacuum source for leaks, restrictions, or poor connections.
    • If an intermittent condition exists, refer to Intermittent Conditions

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The MAP sensor 5-volt reference circuit is shared with other sensors. If DTC P1635 is set, this indicates that the 5-volt reference circuit is either shorted to ground or shorted to voltage and should be diagnosed first. The short may be on another sensors 5-volt reference circuit.

  2. Operate the vehicle within the same conditions as when the DTC failed. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records can aid in locating an intermittent condition.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Connect a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1635 is current?

--

Go to DTC P1635

Go to Step 3

3

Important:: If the engine idle is rough, unstable, or incorrect, repair the idle condition before using this table. Refer to Rough, Unstable, or Incorrect Idle and Stalling .

  1. Allow the engine to idle.
  2. Use a scan tool in order to observe the MAP sensor voltage.

Does the scan tool indicate that the MAP sensor voltage is more than the specified value?

4.2 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or as closely as possible to the Freeze Frame and Failure Records conditions.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.

Does the scan tool indicate that the MAP sensor voltage is less than the specified value?

0.1 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Connect a DMM between the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor and the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the voltage measure within the specified value range?

4.7-5.2 V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

5.2 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

8

Test the signal circuit of the MAP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 12

9

Test the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor for an open. Refer Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 12

10

Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 12

11

Inspect for poor connections at the MAP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

12

Inspect for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

13

Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

14

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 2

16

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK