GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the 5-volt reference A circuit as a sensor feed to the following sensors:

    • The throttle position (TP) sensor
    • The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
    • The exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve pintle position sensor

The PCM monitors the voltage on the 5-volt reference A circuit. If the voltage is out of tolerance, the PCM will set DTC P1635.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM detects a voltage out of tolerance condition on the 5-volt reference A circuit.
    • The above condition is present for more than 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that requires probing the following items:

   • The PCM harness connectors
   • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities
   • The component terminals
   • The component harness connector
Using this kit will prevent damage caused by the improper probing of connector terminals.

Important:: Verify that the PCM grounds and the engine grounds are secure and clean.

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • A poor connection at the PCM--Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connections.
    • A damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the MAP display on the scan tool with the ignition ON and the engine not running while moving the connectors and the wiring harnesses related to the following sensors. A change in the MAP display will indicate the location of the malfunction.
       - The throttle position (TP) sensor
       - The MAP sensor
       - The exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

If the problem is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. A component that does not affect the reference voltage when reconnected is considered passed. When the last component is reconnected, disconnect one of the 'passed' components to obtain the voltage measurement.

  2. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). If the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Inspect the PCM grounds and the engine grounds. Ensure that the grounds are clean and secure.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 3

3

Are any other DTCs set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the key OFF.
  2. Disconnect the following components:
  3. • The TP sensor
    • The MAP sensor
    • The EGR valve
    • The engine oil pressure sensor
  4. Turn the key ON.
  5. Using a DMM , measure the voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit at any one of the disconnected harness connectors.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

4.5-5.5 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

Reconnect one disconnected component at a time while measuring the voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit at any one of the disconnected harness connectors.

Does any component being reconnected cause the voltage to vary outside the specified range?

4.5-5.5 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Diagnostic Aids

6

For the affected component:

  1. Inspect for shorts to power or to ground as necessary on all other circuits connected to the affected component.
  2. If a problem is found and corrected, reconnect the component. Reinspect the effect on the 5-volt reference circuit as in the previous step.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

Replace the affected component.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

8

  1. Turn the key to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn the key to ON.
  4. Inspect the 5-volt reference A circuit for the following conditions:
  5. • A short to ground
    • A short to power

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

Repair the 5-volt reference circuit as necessary.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 2

12

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK