GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 154433  Size: LF
Engine Controls Components
Fuel Control
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The PCM provides ignition positive voltage to energize the fuel pump relay. The fuel pump relay supplies power to the fuel pump. When the ignition switch is first turned ON, the PCM energizes the fuel pump relay for approximately 2 seconds. This allows the fuel pump to prime the fuel rail assembly. The fuel pump relay remains ON as long as the PCM receives reference pulses from the ICM (engine is cranking or running). If the PCM does not receive the reference pulses, the PCM de-energizes the fuel pump relay. The PCM monitors the fuel pump ignition positive feed circuit and has the ability to detect an electrical malfunction. If the PCM detects an electrical malfunction on the fuel pump ignition positive feed circuit, DTC P0230 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM detects an electrical malfunction on the fuel pump relay control circuit.
    • The condition is present for 0.5 second.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through the wire insulation or a wire broken inside of the insulation.

Check for the following conditions:

    • Poor connections at the PCM or fuel pump relay.
        Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
    • Damaged harness
        Inspect the wiring harness for damage.

Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table:

  1. Ensures that the fuel pump relay control circuit and the PCM are capable of controlling the fuel pump relay. Using the scan tool to command the fuel pump allows only a 2 second time in the commanded state.

  2. Checks the fuel pump control circuit for a short to ground.

  3. Checks the fuel pump control circuit for an open.

  4. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0230 -- Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Remove the fuel pump relay.
  3. Using the appropriate connector from J35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit, jumper the test light between the fuel pump control circuit and ground in the relay connector.
  4. Select Fuel Pump output control with the scan tool.
  5. Observe the test light while commanding the fuel pump ON.

Does the test light turn ON when the fuel pump is commanded ON?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Probe the fuel pump relay control circuit at the PCM connector with a test light to B+.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 4

4

Probe the fuel pump relay ground circuit with a test light connected to B+.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 10

5

  1. Check for an open in the fuel pump relay control circuit between the PCM and the fuel pump relay.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Repair Procedures in Wiring Repairs .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Check the fuel pump relay control circuit for a poor terminal connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Repair Procedures in Wiring Repairs .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

7

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. Probe the fuel pump relay control circuit at the PCM harness connector with a test light connected to ground.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Check for a poor terminal connection at the fuel pump relay.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Repair Procedures in Wiring Repairs .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

9

Locate and repair short to ground in the fuel pump relay control circuit. Refer to Repair Procedures in Wiring Repairs .

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

10

Locate and repair open the fuel pump relay ground circuit. Refer to Repair Procedures in Wiring Repairs .

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

11

Replace the fuel pump relay. Refer to Fuel Pump Relay Replacement .

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the PCM

Important: : The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the fuel pump control circuit.

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within Fail Records conditions.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0230.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0230 failed this ignition?

--

System OK

Go to Step 2