Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. A heating element inside the HO2S minimizes the time required for the sensor to reach operating temperature. Voltage is provided to the heater by the ignition 1 voltage circuit through a fuse. With the engine running, ground is provided to the heater by the HO2S heater low control circuit, through a low side driver within the engine control module (ECM).
The ECM commands the heater ON or OFF to maintain a specific HO2S operating temperature range. The ECM monitors the voltage on the HO2S heater low control circuit for heater fault diagnosis. If the ECM detects that the HO2S heater low control circuit voltage is not within a specified range, DTC P0030 sets for HO2S sensor 1, DTC P0036 sets for HO2S sensor 2.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• | DTC P0030 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Sensor 1 |
• | DTC P0036 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Sensor 2 |
• | The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts. |
• | The engine speed is more than 425 RPM. |
• | This diagnostic runs continuously when the above conditions are met. |
The ECM detects that the affected HO2S heater low control circuit is not within a specified range for 0.25 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
2 | Is DTC P0030 set? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | ||||
3 |
Is the HO2S heater current parameter within the specified range? | 0.25-1.375 A | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
4 |
Is the HO2S heater current parameter within the specified range? | 0.25-3.125 A | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
5 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | ||||
6 |
Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | ||||
7 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to the following procedures: Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
8 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 18 | ||||
9 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
10 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit on the sensor side of the HO2S 1 connector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the sensor shorted to ground? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | ||||
11 | Start the engine with the test lamp still connected from the previous step. Is the test lamp ON steady or blinking? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | ||||
12 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to the following procedures: Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 17 | ||||
13 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to the following procedures: Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 14 | ||||
14 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for an open or for high resistance. Refer to the following procedures: Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 17 | ||||
15 | Measure the resistance of the following circuits with a DMM:
Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the resistance of either circuit more than the specified value? | 3 ohms | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 | ||||
16 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to the following procedures: Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | ||||
17 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to the following procedures: Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 | ||||
18 | Repair the open or high resistance in the circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- | ||||
19 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- | ||||
20 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- | ||||
21 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 22 | ||||
22 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |