GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 65697  Size: LF
Data Link Connector Schematics Rear Mounted EBTCM/BPMV
Data Link Connector Schematics Rear Mounted EBTCM/BPMV
Ground Distribution Schematics Rear Mounted EBTCM/BPMV
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Power Distribution Schematics
Tire Pressure Monitoring System Components
Tire Pressure Monitor System Schematics
HVAC Blower Control Schematics Rear Mounted EBTCM/BPMV

Circuit Description

The Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Diagnostic System Check is an organized approach to identify problems associated with the TPM system. This check must be the starting point for any TPM complaint, and will direct you to the next logical step in diagnosing the complaint. The TPM uses the same receiver as the Remote Function Actuation (RFA) system. Therefore, when a TPM malfunction occurs, all diagnostic information (DTCs, input data, etc.) must be accessed through the RFA system.

Diagnostic Aids

    • The following conditions may result in an intermittent operation of the TPM system with no DTC stored:
       - Any condition which results in the interruption of power to the receiver
       - Over or underinflated tires
       - Out-of-range battery or ignition voltage

Specification
Normal battery or ignition voltage: 9.0-16.0 V

       - A loose or damaged ground(s)
       - An open or shorted serial data line
    • An intermittent failure in the electronic system may be very difficult to detect and to accurately diagnose. The TPM tests for different malfunctions under different vehicle conditions. For this reason, a thorough test drive is often needed in order to repeat a fault condition. If the system malfunction is not repeated during the test drive, a good description of the complaint may be very useful in locating an intermittent malfunction. Faulty electrical connections or wiring causes most intermitting problems. When an intermitting condition is suspected, check the suspected circuits for the following conditions:
       - Poor mating of connector halves or backed out terminals
       - Improperly formed or damaged terminals
       - Wire chafing
       - Poor wire to terminal connections
       - Dirty or corroded terminals
       - Damage to connector bodies
    • When a TPM system malfunction is corrected, clear the receiver's diagnostic memory before road testing the vehicle in order to avoid reading the original DTC stored in the memory.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This test determines if communications can be established with the RFA system.

  2. This test checks for communication DTCs stored in the RFA system (communication DTCs begin with the letter U). Communication DTCs must be diagnosed and corrected first before diagnosing any other DTCs.

  3. This test checks for any TPM system DTCs stored in the receiver's memory.

  4. This test checks for any RFA system DTCs stored in the receiver's memory. Some DTCs that are associated with the RFA system may cause a TPM system malfunction. Always diagnosis any RFA DTCs that are stored.

  5. This test checks the IPC for any TPM system warning messages.

  6. This test determines if communications can be established with other subsystems connected to the same serial data line.

  7. This test checks the receiver's power circuit. If the test light does not go ON, there is an open in CKT 540.

  8. This test checks the receiver's ground circuit. If the test light does not go ON, there is an open in CKT 851.

  9. This test determines if there is an open in the serial data line between the receiver and the DLC terminal (CKT 1045).

TPM Diagnostic System Check

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  4. Attempt to establish communications with the RFA system.

Does the scan tool communicate with the RFA system?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 6

2

  1. Select display RFA DTC function with the scan tool.
  2. Check for any communication DTCs stored in the RFA system (communication DTCs begin with the letter U).

Are any communication DTCs stored?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Data Link Communications

Go to Step 3

3

Check for any TPM DTCs stored in the RFA system. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type .

Are any of these DTCs stored?

--

Go to Applicable DTC Table

Go to Step 4

4

Check for any RFA DTCs. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type .

Are any of these DTCs stored?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Remote Keyless Entry

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Road test the vehicle at speeds over 40 km/h (25 mph) for 20 minutes.
  2. Check for any of the following messages displayed on the IPC:
  3. • SERVICE TIRE WARNING
    • HIGH TIRE PRESSURE
    • LOW TIRE PRESSURE
    • FLAT TIRE

Are any of these messages displayed?

--

Go to Service Tire Warning Message Displayed

System OK

6

Attempt to establish communications with the other systems connected to the same serial data line (PCM, BCM, ABS, IPC, etc.).

Does the scan tool communicate with any other system?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Data Link Communications

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the RFA receiver connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  4. With a test light connected to ground, probe the RFA receiver B+ terminal A (harness side).

Does the test light turn ON?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 11

8

With a test light connected to B+, probe the RFA receiver ground terminal G (harness side).

Does the test light turn ON?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 13

9

Check for continuity between the RFA receiver connector terminal D (harness side) and the DLC connector terminal 2.

Is there continuity?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 12

10

  1. Replace the remote control door lock receiver. Refer to Tire Pressure Indicator Receiver Replacement .
  2. Program all TPM sensors. Refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring Sensor Programming .
  3. Program the RFA transmitters. Refer to Transmitter Programming/Synchronization in Keyless Entry.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

11

  1. Repair the open in CKT 540 to the receiver.
  2. If the fuse is open, locate and repair the short to ground in the circuit connected to the open fuse.
  3. Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Locate and repair the open in the serial data line (CKT 1045).

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Locate and repair the open in the receiver ground circuit (CKT 851).

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Connect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed.
  3. Clear all DTCs.

Are all DTCs cleared?

--

System OK

--