GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 391016  Size: SF
SIR Components
SIR Schematics
SIR Caution
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

When you first turn the ignition switch to the ON position, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. Then the SDM performs the following continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops:

    • Deployment loop voltage out of range test
    • Deployment loop resistance measurement test

If the voltage out of range test detects a short to voltage condition, the resistance measurement test for that deployment loop will not be performed.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Deployment loop voltage out of range test.
       - Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.
       - Passenger frontal deployment loop is not shorted to voltage.
       - Passenger frontal high terminal A3 is less than 2 volts.
       - Passenger frontal deployment loop resistance is at least 6 ohms for 300 milliseconds.
    • Deployment loop resistance measurement test.
       - Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.
       - Passenger frontal deployment loop is not shorted to voltage.
       - Passenger frontal deployment loop is not shorted to ground.
       - Passenger frontal deployment loop resistance is more than 3.7 ohms for 300 milliseconds.

The passenger frontal deployment loop consists of the following components:

    • Inflatable restraint IP module.
    • Harness wiring of CKT 1403.
    • Harness wiring of CKT 1404.
    • Connector terminal contact.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The SDM sets a DTC B0017.
    • The SDM commands ON the AIR BAG warning lamp via Class 2 serial data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Current DTC
       - Deployment loop voltage out of range test-Passenger frontal high terminal A3 is more than 2 volts AND passenger frontal deployment loop resistance is less than 6 ohms for 300 milliseconds.
       - Deployment loop resistance measurement test-Passenger frontal deployment loop resistance is no more than 3.7 ohms for 300 milliseconds.
    • History DTC
       - You issue a scan tool CLEAR CODES command.
       - Once 250 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

A poor connection can cause an intermittent condition. Check the following for a poor connection:

    • The inflatable restraint IP module 2-way harness connector terminal A and terminal B.
    • The SDM terminal A3 and terminal A8.
    • The wire to terminal connections in CKT 1403.
    • The wire to terminal connections in CKT 1404.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step checks the inline connector C213.

  2. This step isolates the malfunction to one side of inline connector C213.

  3. This step checks the jumper harness connector.

  4. This step determines if there is an open or high resistance in the jumper harness or if there is a malfunctioning inflatable restraint IP module.

  5. This step checks to see if the SDM wiring harness connector is OK.

  6. This step checks to see if there is an open or a high resistance in CKT 1403.

  7. This step determines if there is an open or high resistance in CKT 1404 or if there is a malfunctioning SDM.

DTC B0017 Passenger Frontal Deployment Loop Open

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the SIR Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect inline connector C213.
  3. Check the wiring harness side of inline connector C213 for corrosion or damaged terminals.

Is the wiring harness connector OK?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Replace the wiring harness side of inline connector C213. Refer to Wiring Repair .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

4

  1. Reconnect inline connector C213.
  2. Make sure that the connector position assurance (CPA) is properly installed.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. Use the scan tool to request the SIR DTC display.

Is DTC B0017 current?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 3

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect inline connectors C211 and C213.
  3. Install the J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the wiring harness side of inline connectors C211 and C213. Use the appropriate wiring harness connector adaptors where necessary.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  5. Use the scan tool to request the SIR DTC display.

Is DTC B0017 current?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the inflatable restraint IP module pigtail connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement
  3. Check the wiring harness side of the connector for corrosion or damaged terminals

Is the wiring harness side of the connector OK?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Repair the inflatable restraint IP module jumper harness. Refer to Wiring Repair .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

8

  1. Disconnect the J 38715-A from C213.
  2. Reconnect inline connector C213.
  3. Install the J 38715-A to the wiring harness side of the inflatable restraint IP module pigtail connector. Use the appropriate wiring harness connector adaptor where necessary.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  5. Use the scan tool to request the SIR DTC display.

Is DTC B0017 current?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Locate and repair the high resistance condition in the jumper wiring harness.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

10

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Replace the inflatable restraint IP module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

11

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Remove the J 38715-A .
  3. Disconnect the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
  4. Check for proper connection at terminal A3 and terminal A8 of the SDM wiring harness connector.

Is the SDM wiring harness connector OK?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the SDM wiring harness connector. Refer to Wiring Repair .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

13

  1. Zero the J 39200 Digital Multimeter (DMM).
  2. Use the DMM to measure the resistance between terminal A of inline connector C213 and terminal A3 of the SDM wiring harness connector .

Is the measured resistance within the specified value?

0-0.5 ohms

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

14

  1. Locate an open or a high resistance in CKT 1403.
  2. Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 1403.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

15

Use the DMM to measure the resistance between terminal B of inline connector C213 and terminal A8 of the SDM wiring harness connector .

Is the measured resistance within the specified value?

0-0.5 ohms

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

16

  1. Locate an open or a high resistance in CKT 1404.
  2. Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 1404.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

17

Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

18

  1. Reconnect all SIR components.
  2. Make sure that all components and connectors are properly mounted.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. Use the scan tool to clear all current and history SIR DTCs.

Have all current and history SIR DTCs been cleared?

--

Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

--