GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC C1288 Steering Sensor Circuit Malfunction With out RPO JL4


Object Number: 479934  Size: MF
Cell 44: Magnasteer System (W/O JL4)
ABS Components
Antilock Brake System Schematic Icons

Circuit Description

The Steering Wheel Position Sensor provides the EBTCM with an analog voltage reading from 0.2-4.8V depending on the steering wheel angle. The EBTCM uses the analog voltage for the centering routine. The EBTCM runs a centering routine when the vehicle speed goes above 30 Km/h (18 mph). When the vehicle reaches 30 Km/h (18 mph), the EBTCM monitors the Steering Wheel Position Sensor inputs (Phase A, Phase B and Analog voltage) to see if the steering wheel is moving. If the steering wheel is not moving for a set period of time then the EBTCM assumes the vehicle is going in a straight line. At this point, the EBTCM looks at the analog voltage signal and reads the voltage. This voltage, normally around 2.5V, is then considered the center position and the digital degrees also become zero at the same time. This centering routine is necessary to compensate for wear in the steering and suspension. Wear in the steering and suspension can result in a change in the relationship between the steering wheel and the front wheels. By running the centering routine, the EBTCM can compensate for these changes by changing the digital and analog center position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The Steering Wheel Position Sensor analog output voltages falls outside 0.2-4.8V range.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Magnasteer®2 is disabled, ABS/TCS remains active.

Messages displayed on the DIC:

Service Vehicle Soon

Diagnostic Aids

The following are possible causes:

    • A Steering Wheel Position Sensor circuit open.
    • A Steering Wheel Position Sensor shorted.
    • Check connector C102 RH side rear of engine compart for water intrusion or missing plugs, and that the connector is oriented horizontal to prevent water intrusion.

Perform an inspection of the wiring and of the connectors. Failure to carefully inspect the wiring and the connectors may result in misdiagnosis. Misdiagnosis causes part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Checks for a short to voltage.

  2. Checks for a short to ground.

  3. Checks for an open.

DTC C1288 Steering Sensor Circuit Malfunction

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

Is this vehicle equipped with Active Handling (RPO JL4)?

--

Go toDTC C1288 Steering Sensor Circuit Malfunction RPO JL4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the Ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the EBTCM.
  3. Install the J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter between the EBTCM harness connector and the EBTCM.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
  5. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 23 of J 39700 .

Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?

0.2-4.8 V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the Steering Wheel Position Sensor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position , engine off.
  4. Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 1 of the Steering Wheel Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?

4.75-5.25 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 14

5

Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the Steering Wheel Position Sensor harness connector terminal 2 and a good ground.

Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?

0-5 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 18

6

Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 6 of the Steering Wheel Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?

Above 1 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Repair CKT 1059 for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

8

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the J 39700-25 cable adapter from the EBTCM leaving the J 39700-25 cable adapter connected to the EBTCM harness connector.
  3. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminals 23 and B of J 39700 .

Is the resistance within the range specified within the value(s) column?

OL (infinite)

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Repair CKT 1059 for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

10

  1. Connect a jumper wire between terminals 23 and 27 of J 39700 .
  2. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the Steering Wheel Position Sensors harness connector terminals 2 and 6.

Is the resistance within the range specified within the value(s) column?

0-5 ohms

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

11

Repair CKT 1059 for an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

12

Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

13

Replace the Steering Wheel Position Sensor. Refer to Steering Shaft, Lower Bearing, and Jacket - Disassemble - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

14

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the J 39700-25 cable adapter from the EBTCM leaving the J 39700-25 cable adapter connected to the EBTCM harness connector.
  3. Connect a jumper wire between terminals 11 and B of J 39700 .
  4. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the Steering Wheel Position Sensor harness connector terminal 1 and a good ground.

Is the resistance within the range specified within the value(s) column?

0-5 ohms

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

15

Repair CKT 1056 for an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

16

  1. Remove the jumper wire from J 39700 .
  2. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the Steering Wheel Position Sensor harness connector terminal 1 and a good ground.

Is the resistance within the range specified in the values column?

OL (infinite)

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 17

17

Repair CKT 1056 for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

18

Repair CKT 556 for an open or high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

DTC C1288 Steering Sensor Circuit Malfunction RPO JL4


Object Number: 479935  Size: MF
Cell 44: Miscellaneous Sensor Inputs (JL4)
ABS Components

Circuit Description

The Steering Wheel Position Sensor provides the EBTCM with an analog voltage reading from 0.2-4.8V depending on the steering wheel angle. The EBTCM uses the analog voltage for the centering routine. The EBTCM runs a centering routine when the vehicle speed goes above 10 Km/h (6 mph). When the vehicle reaches 10 Km/h (6 mph), the EBTCM monitors the Steering Wheel Position Sensor inputs (Phase A, Phase B and Analog voltage) to see if the steering wheel is moving. If the steering wheel is not moving for a set period of time then the EBTCM assumes the vehicle is going in a straight line. At this point, the EBTCM looks at the analog voltage signal and reads the voltage. This voltage, normally around 2.5V, is then considered the center position and the digital degrees also become zero at the same time. This centering routine is necessary to compensate for wear in the steering and suspension. Wear in the steering and suspension can result in a change in the relationship between the steering wheel and the front wheels. By running the centering routine, the EBTCM can compensate for these changes by changing the digital and analog center position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The Steering Wheel Position Sensor analog output voltages falls outside 0.2-4.8V range.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

ABS and TCS remain enabled, Active Handling™ is disabled.

    • Indicators that turn on:
        Car Icon (TCS indicator
    • Messages displayed on the DIC:
        Service Active HNDLG
        Service Vehicle Soon

Diagnostic Aids

The following are possible causes:

    • A Steering Wheel Position Sensor circuit open.
    • A Steering Wheel Position Sensor shorted.

Perform an inspection of the wiring and of the connectors. Failure to carefully inspect the wiring and the connectors may result in misdiagnosis. Misdiagnosis causes part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Checks for a short to voltage.

  2. Checks for a short to ground.

  3. Checks for an open.

DTC C1288 Steering Sensor Circuit Malfunction

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

Is this vehicle equipped with Active Handling (RPO JL4)?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to DTC C1288 Steering Sensor Circuit Malfunction

3

  1. Turn the Ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the EBTCM.
  3. Install the J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter between the EBTCM harness connector and the EBTCM.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
  5. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 23 of J 39700 .

Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?

0.2-4.8 V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the Steering Wheel Position Sensor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position , engine off.
  4. Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 1 of the Steering Wheel Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?

4.74-5.25 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 14

5

Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the Steering Wheel Position Sensor harness connector terminal 2 and a good ground.

Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?

0-5 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 18

6

Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 6 of the Steering Wheel Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?

Above 1 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Repair CKT 1059 for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

8

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the J 39700-25 cable adapter from the EBTCM leaving the J 39700-25 cable adapter connected to the EBTCM harness connector.
  3. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminals 23 and B of J 39700 .

Is the resistance within the range specified within the value(s) column?

OL (infinite)

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Repair CKT 1059 for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

10

  1. Connect a jumper wire between terminals 23 and 27 of J 39700 .
  2. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the Steering Wheel Position Sensors harness connector terminals 2 and 6.

Is the resistance within the range specified within the value(s) column?

0-5 ohms

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

11

Repair CKT 1059 for an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

12

Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

13

Replace the Steering Wheel Position Sensor. Refer to Steering Shaft, Lower Bearing, and Jacket - Disassemble - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

14

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the J 39700-25 cable adapter from the EBTCM leaving the J 39700-25 cable adapter connected to the EBTCM harness connector.
  3. Connect a jumper wire between terminals 11 and B of J 39700 .
  4. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the Steering Wheel Position Sensor harness connector terminal 1 and a good ground.

Is the resistance within the range specified within the value(s) column?

0-5ohms

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

15

Repair CKT 1056 for an open or high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

16

  1. Remove the jumper wire from J 39700 .
  2. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the Steering Wheel Position Sensor harness connector terminal 1 and a good ground.

Is the resistance within the range specified in the values column?

OL (infinite)

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 17

17

Repair CKT 1056 for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

18

Repair CKT 556 for an open or high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--