GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 383954  Size: SF
Engine Controls Component Views
Cell 20: Miscellaneous
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Electronic Brake and Traction Control Module (EBTCM) supplies 12.0 Volts on the Delivered Torque circuit to the PCM. The PCM toggles this 12.0 volt signal to a ground in order to produce a duty cycle signal. The signal is proportional to the amount of engine output torque reduction . In order to reduce engine output torque, the PCM reduces the amount of spark advance and in some cases the PCM disables a number of fuel injectors. This diagnostic tests for a Delivered Torque signal failure. If the PCM does not receive the Delivered torque signal, this DTC sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The traction control has not failed.
    • The engine speed is greater than 500 RPM for 20 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM does not receive the Delivered torque signal for 3 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The powertrain control module (PCM) stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A last test failed, or the current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if failures are not reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL/DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: 

   • Remove any debris from the PCM\TAC module connector surfaces before servicing the PCM\TAC module. Inspect the PCM\TAC module connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the modules. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM\TAC modules.
   • For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness connector, use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616 . Using this kit prevents damage to the harness/component terminals. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.

    • The following may cause an intermittent:
       - Poor connections; Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
       - Corrosion
       - Mis-routed harness
       - Rubbed through wire insulation
       - Broken wire inside the insulation
    •  For an intermittent condition, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if the PCM is receiving the 12.0 volts from the EBTCM.

  2. This step is testing for a short to ground on the Delivered Torque circuit.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: 

   • Perform this diagnostic procedure only if the customer's concern is related to the ABS and/or the Traction Control system(s). Refer to Diagnostic System Check - ABS in Antilock Brake Systems.
   • Verify communication between the scan tool and the EBTCM before you continue with this diagnostic. Refer to Diagnostic System Check - ABS in Antilock Brake Systems if you can not establish communications.

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.

Are any ABS/Traction Control DTCs set?

--

Go to applicable DTC

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Disconnect the PCM connector C2 located on the opposite side of the manufacturer's logo. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
  2. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Measure the voltage from the Delivered Torque circuit at the PCM connector using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM display near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Disconnect the EBTCM electrical connector.
  2. Test the continuity of the Delivered Torque circuit using the DMM J 39200 . Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Does the DMM display continuity?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Test for continuity from the Delivered Torque circuit to ground using the DMM J 39200 . Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Does the DMM display continuity?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS in Antilock Brake System

6

Repair the Delivered Torque circuit for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

7

  1. Inspect for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection repair the terminal as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

Important:: Program the replacement PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Start engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 2

10

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to applicable DTC

System OK