GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 383960  Size: SF
Engine Controls Component Views
Cell 20: CKP, CMP, KS and Traction Control System
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Knock Sensor (KS) system detects engine detonation. The PCM retards the spark timing based on the signals from the knock sensors. The knock sensors produce an AC voltage. The knock sensor voltages are an input to the PCM. The amount of AC voltage produced is proportional to the amount of knock.

An operating engine produces a normal amount of engine mechanical vibration (noise). The knock sensors produce an AC voltage signal from this noise. When an engine operates, the PCM learns the minimum and maximum frequency of the noise the engine produces. When the PCM determines that this frequency is less than or greater than the expected amount, a knock sensor DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine speed is between 1650 RPM and 3000 RPM.
    • The MAP is less than 49 kPa.
    • The engine coolant temperature is greater than 60°C (140°F).
    • The throttle angle is greater than the idle throttle angle.
    • The engine has been operating for longer than 20 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM determines that this frequency is less than or greater than the expected amount for less than 3.0 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL and the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: 

   • Remove any debris from the PCM\TAC module connector surfaces before servicing the PCM\TAC module. Inspect the PCM\TAC module connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the modules. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM\TAC modules.
   • For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness connector, use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616 . Using this kit prevents damage to the harness/component terminals. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.

    • Inspect the knock sensor for proper installation. A knock sensor that is loose or over torqued may cause DTC P0327 to set.
    • The knock sensor jumper harness is located at the left rear of the intake manifold near the crankcase vent.
    • For an intermittent, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This verifies the malfunction is present. The scan tool will display DTC Ran=Yes and Pass=Int if the failure is intermittent. This indicates the diagnostic passed this ignition cycle and failed this ignition cycle. At this point the resistance of the knock sensors should be verified to be in the correct range. If the knock sensor resistances are correct, inspect the KS system wiring connections. When inspecting the KS system connections, start at the KS system jumper harness connector located behind the intake manifold. Then inspect the connections at the PCM. Refer to the wiring schematic for the correct connector and terminal. Then inspect the connections at the appropriate knock sensor. Failure Records data does not include the parameter KS Activity, however other parameters may aid in locating the conditions under which an intermittent occurred.

  2. This test isolates the Knock Sensor from the rest of the circuit.

  3. Tap on the engine block in the location of the appropriate knock sensor.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: If an engine knock can be heard, repair the engine mechanical condition before proceeding with this diagnostic.

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data for this DTC and observe the parameters.
  3. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Operate the vehicle within the conditions required for this diagnostic to run, and as close to the conditions recorded in Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records as possible. Special operating conditions that you need to meet before the PCM will run this diagnostic, where applicable, are listed in Conditions for Running the DTC.
  6. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Disconnect the knock sensor electrical connector located behind the intake manifold.
  2. Measure the resistance of the appropriate knock sensor by connecting the DMM between the knock sensor signal circuit on the sensor side and the engine block using the DMM J 39200 .
  3. Set the DMM to the 400K ohm scale.

Is the resistance of the knock sensor within the specified range?

93-107Kohms

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Connect the DMM J 39200 between the appropriate knock sensor signal circuit on the sensor side and the engine block.
  2. Set the DMM J 39200 to the AC voltage scale.
  3. Important: Do not tap on plastic engine components.

  4. Tap on the engine in the area of the appropriate knock sensor while observing the signal indicated on the DMM J 39200 .

Is any signal indicated on the DMM while tapping on the engine near the Knock Sensor?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Disconnect the PCM connector C1 located on the same side as the manufacturer's logo. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
  2. Test the KS signal circuit between the PCM and the knock sensor connector for the following:
  3. • An open.
    • A short to voltage.
    • A short to ground.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Remove the intake manifold. Refer to Intake Manifold Replacement in Engine Mechanical-5.7L.
  2. Test for an open or a short to ground in the signal circuit between the knock sensor jumper harness connector, located at the back of the intake manifold, and the knock sensor connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity or Testing for Short to Ground in Wiring Systems.
  3. If a condition is located repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

7

Replace the Knock Sensor. Refer to Knock Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

8

  1. Inspect the KS signal circuit for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection repair the terminal as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Important:: Program the replacement PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running this DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 2

11

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK