GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 383942  Size: LF
Engine Controls Component Views
Cell 20: Cruise Control Switch
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The cruise Set/Coast switch is an input to the Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module. The cruise information is supplied to the PCM via the serial data circuit. This input allows the PCM/TAC module to control and hold a requested speed. The Cruise Set/Coast switch sends ignition voltage to the TAC module when the switch is closed (ON). This DTC sets if the PCM/TAC module senses a voltage on the Set/Coast switch circuit when the voltage is not expected.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The Cruise switch is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The TAC module detects the Set/Coast switch is ON for longer than 90 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Failure Records.
    • The cruise is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A last test failed, or the current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if failures are not reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL/DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: 

   • Remove any debris from the PCM\TAC module connector surfaces before servicing the PCM\TAC module. Inspect the PCM\TAC module connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the modules. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM\TAC modules.
   • For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness connector, use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616 . Using this kit prevents damage to the harness/component terminals. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.

    • The following may cause an intermittent:
       - Poor connections; Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
       - Mis-routed harness.
       - Rubbed through wire insulation.
       - Broken wire inside the insulation.
    • Inspect for a set/coast switch stuck in the engage position or the signal circuit is shorted to voltage.
    • Using Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data can aid in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also aid determining how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc.) that you observed. This isolates when the DTC failed.
    • For an intermittent, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if condition is present.

  2. This step determines if the switch is at fault.

  3. This step determines if the circuit is shorted to a voltage.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

    Important: If DTC P1518 is also set, diagnose P1518 first.

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Turn OFF the cruise switch.

Does the scan tool display that the Cruise Set/Coast switch is ON?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the Cruise Control switch harness connector.
  3. Turn On the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Monitor the Cruise Set/Coast switch parameter using a scan tool.

Does the scan tool display that the Cruise Set/Coast switch is ON?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

Probe the Cruise Set/Coast switch signal circuit at the Cruise Control harness connector (TAC module side of connector) with the test lamp J 35616-200 connected to ground .

Is the test lamp illuminated?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Inspect the Cruise Set/Coast switch signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Measuring Voltage in Wiring Systems.
  2. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

6

Important: Inspect the Multifunction Turn Signal Lever harness for damage or for a short to voltage before replacing lever.

Replace the Cruise Control Lever. Refer to Multifunction Turn Signal Lever Replacement - On Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 8

--

7

Replace the TAC module. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 8

--

8

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Specific DTC option under the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option using a scan tool.
  4. Operate vehicle within the Conditions for Running this DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the Scan Tool indicate that this diagnostic failed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 9

9

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Are any DTCs displayed that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK