GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 383956  Size: SF
Engine Controls Component Views
Cell 20: Miscellaneous
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The generator has an input to the PCM called the F Terminal to indicate the percentage of total capacity that the generator is producing. This signal is detected by the PCM as a duty cycle from the generator and displayed on the scan tool as a percentage. The PCM can monitor the generators output under all conditions to determine if it is functioning normally.

When there is low demand from the electrical system on the generator, a low duty cycle percentage will be displayed. As more accessory load is placed on the generator, the duty cycle output detected by the PCM will approach 100%. A normally functioning generating system will never reach 100% as indicated on the scan tool.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition switch in the ON position or the engine is operating.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The F Terminal indicates a duty cycle not between 10 and 40% with the ignition ON and the engine OFF or the duty cycle is less than 5% with the engine running.
    • All conditions met for 6 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Failure Records.
    • A message is displayed on the Drivers Information Center.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: 

   • Remove any debris from the PCM\TAC module connector surfaces before servicing the PCM\TAC module. Inspect the PCM\TAC module connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the modules. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM\TAC modules.
   • For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness connector, use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616 . Using this kit prevents damage to the harness/component terminals. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.

    • The following may cause an intermittent:
       - Poor Connections; Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
       - A mis-routed harness
       - A rubbed through wire insulation
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
    • DTCs P1637 and P1638 may set at the same time depending on the failure. Also, the L-terminal circuit can cause a DTC P1638 to set. This diagnostic table diagnoses both DTCs P1637 and P1638.
    • Use a scan tool in order to diagnosis the generator circuits. The scan tool should display Inactive for the L terminal and 10-40 percent for the F terminal when the ignition is ON. When the engine is operating, the display should indicate that the L terminal is Active and the F terminal is greater than 5 percent.
    • A generator fault, such as a shorted output diode, malfunctioning regulator, open or shorted rotor, or open sense lead or battery feed may cause a low battery charge. Refer to Generator Not Operating Properly in Engine Electrical for further information and generator diagnosis.
    • Using the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data can help determine how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also help determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc.) that you observed. This isolates when the DTC failed.
    • For an intermittent condition, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This step verifies the fault is current.

  2. Inspect the circuit for an open or a short to ground if the test lamp did not illuminate.

  3. If the scan tool displays Active, this indicates the circuit is open.

  4. This step tests the F terminal for being shorted to a voltage. With the ignition ON, the F terminal should display between 10-40 percent. If the F terminal displays greater than 40 percent, inspect the circuit for a short to voltage.

  5. When the engine is started the L terminal should be active.

  6. This step is testing the L terminal for an open. If the L terminal displays Active when the circuit is grounded, this indicates the circuit is open.

  7. This step is testing the F terminal circuit for an open or a short to ground. If the F terminal parameter goes to 99 percent the condition is within the generator.

DTC P1637/P1638 Generator L & F Terminal

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: The following tests assumes that the generator belt is installed correctly and in good condition. The battery is adequately charged.

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Monitor the DTC Information using a scan tool.

Did DTC P1637 and/or P1638 fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Start and idle the engine.
  2. Monitor the DTC Information using a scan tool.

Did DTC P1637 and/or P1638 fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the engine.
  2. Disconnect the generator 4-way electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the generator sense circuit (terminal S on generator) with the test lamp J 35616-200 connected to ground and then probe the generator battery feed circuit (mounted to rear of generator) using the test lamp J 35616-200 connected to ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate for both circuits?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Charging System Check in Engine Electrical

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect the generator 4-way electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Monitor the L terminal parameter using a scan tool in the Engine 3 Data list.

Does the scan tool display L terminal as inactive?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

Monitor the F terminal parameter using a scan tool in the Engine 3 Data list.

Is the F terminal percentage less than the specified value?

40%

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 13

7

  1. Start and idle the engine.
  2. Monitor the L terminal parameter.

Does the scan tool display L terminal as inactive?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Turn OFF the engine.
  2. Disconnect the generator 4-way electrical connector.
  3. Jumper the L terminal at the Generator harness connector to battery ground.
  4. Monitor the Generator L terminal using a scan tool.

Does the scan tool display L terminal as inactive?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector C2 located on the opposite side of the manufacturer's logo. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
  3. Test the continuity of the L terminal circuit from the PCM harness connector to the generator harness connector using the DMM J 39200 . Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Does the DMM indicate continuity within the specified range?

0-2ohms

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 15

10

  1. Disconnect the generator 4-way electrical connector.
  2. Probe the F terminal at the Generator harness connector using the test lamp J 35616-200 connected to B+ .
  3. Monitor the Generator F terminal using a scan tool while probing the circuit with a test lamp J 35616-200 to B+.

Did the Generator F terminal parameter change from 0% to 99%?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 11

11

Test the continuity of the F terminal circuit from the generator harness connector to battery ground using the DMM J 39200 . Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Does the DMM indicate continuity within the specified range?

0-10ohms

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector C2 located on the opposite side of the manufacturer's logo. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
  3. Test the continuity of the F terminal circuit from the PCM harness connector to the generator harness connector using the DMM J 39200 . Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Does the DMM indicate continuity within the specified range?

0-2ohms

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 15

13

Disconnect the generator 4-way electrical connector.

Is the F terminal percentage at the specified value?

0%

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 17

14

  1. Disconnect the generator 4-way electrical connector.
  2. Monitor the Generator L terminal using a scan tool.

Does the scan tool display L terminal as inactive?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 21

15

Repair the open/high resistance in the generator circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 22

--

16

Repair the short to ground in the generator circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 22

--

17

Repair the short to voltage on the F terminal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 22

--

18

  1. Inspect for a poor connection at the PCM harness connector. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection, repair the connection as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 19

19

Important: Program the replacement PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 22

--

20

  1. Inspect for poor connections at the generator electrical connector. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection, repair the connection as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 21

21

Replace the generator. Refer to Generator Replacement in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 22

--

22

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 2

23

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK