GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 383944  Size: LF
Engine Controls Component Views
Cell 20: Manual Transmission Controls
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

This diagnostic test functions on the assumption that a brake application causes a sudden decrease in non-drive wheel speed.

The Extended Travel Brake Switch is a normally closed switch. When the Extended Travel Brake Switch is closed, the PCM senses ignition voltage on the Extended Travel Brake Switch signal circuit.

If the PCM senses a voltage on the Extended Travel Brake Switch signal circuit when the Extended Travel Brake Switch should be open, this DTC sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine speed is greater than 700 RPM.
    • The engine has been operating longer than 2 seconds.
    • The wheel speed must be greater than 30 MPH in order to enable the diagnostic. The diagnostic will disable when the wheel speed is below 10 MPH.
    • The vehicle speed is decreasing at a rate greater than 10.4 MPH over a one second period.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM detects voltage on the Extended Travel Brake Switch circuit when the Extended Travel Brake Switch should be open.
    • The above conditions present for 1.5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The powertrain control module (PCM) stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A last test failed, or the current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if failures are not reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL/DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: 

   • Remove any debris from the PCM\TAC module connector surfaces before servicing the PCM\TAC module. Inspect the PCM\TAC module connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the modules. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM\TAC modules.
   • For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness connector, use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616 . Using this kit prevents damage to the harness/component terminals. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.
   • Test drive the vehicle if you cannot find a problem with the switch or the circuit. An intermittent condition may be duplicated on a test drive.

    • For Brake Lamp Switch adjustment, refer to Stop Lamp Switch Adjustment in Hydraulic Brakes.
    • This DTC does not set for an open circuit. If the PCM senses the Extended Travel Brake switch is Applied when the brake pedal is actually released a driveability concern may result.
    • For an intermittent condition, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. An Extended Travel Brake switch signal that indicates Applied when the pedal is actually released may cause a driveability concern.

  2. An Extended Travel Brake switch that is not properly adjusted may cause this DTC to set.

  3. This step tests for an Extended Travel Brake Switch circuit for being shorted to B+.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Monitor the Extended Brake Travel switch using the scan tool.

Does the display indicate Released?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 7

3

  1. Depress the brake pedal approximately half way down.
  2. Monitor the Extended Brake Travel switch using the scan tool.

Does the display indicate Applied?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

4

Inspect the adjustment of the Extended Brake Travel switch. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.

Was an adjustment necessary?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the Closeout Panel. Refer to Instrument Panel Insulator Panel Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gauges, and Console.
  3. Disconnect the Extended Brake Travel switch electrical connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Monitor the Extended Brake Travel switch using the scan tool.

Does the display indicate Applied?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 6

6

Important: Disconnecting the PCM may eliminate the short to voltage if the signal circuit is shorted to another PCM circuit.

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector C1 located on the same side as the manufacturer's logo. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
  3. Turn ON the ignition Leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage on the extended brake travel switch signal circuit using the DMM J 39200 .

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

0.5V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 16

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the Closeout Panel. Refer to Instrument Panel Insulator Panel Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gauges, and Console.
  3. Disconnect the Extended Travel Brake switch electrical connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Probe the ignition feed circuit at the Extended Travel Brake switch electrical connector using the test lamp J 35616-200 connected to ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 11

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Jumper the Extended Travel Brake signal circuit to the Extended Travel Brake ignition feed circuit at the electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Monitor the Extended Travel Brake switch parameter using a scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate the Extended Travel Brake switch Released?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector C1 located on the same side as the manufacturers logo. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
  3. Test the continuity of the Extended Travel Brake switch signal circuit using the DMM J 39200 . Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Does the DMM display continuity?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 12

10

Repair the short to voltage on the Extended Travel Brake switch signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

11

Repair the open Extended Travel Brake switch ignition feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

12

Repair the open Extended Travel Brake switch signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

13

  1. Inspect for poor connections at the Extended Travel Brake switch electrical connector. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection, repair the terminal as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 14

14

Replace the Extended Travel Brake switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Hydraulic Brakes.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

15

  1. Inspect for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection, repair the terminal as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

16

Important:: Program the replacement PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

17

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Specific DTC option under the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option using a scan tool.
  4. Operate vehicle within the Conditions for Running this DTC as specified in the supporting text (if applicable).

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 2

18

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Are any DTCs displayed that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to applicable DTC table

System OK