GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 383809  Size: MF
Engine Controls Component Views
Cell 20: Fuel Pump, Fuel Level Sensors and Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

When you turn ON the ignition switch, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) activates the in-tank fuel pump. The in-tank fuel pump remains ON as long as the engine is cranking or running and the PCM receives reference pulses from the ignition system. If there are no reference pulses, the PCM turns the in-tank fuel pump OFF after about 2-3 seconds.

The electric fuel pump attaches to the fuel sender assembly inside the left fuel tank. The in-tank fuel pump supplies fuel through an in-pipe fuel filter/fuel pressure regulator assembly to the fuel rail. The fuel pump also supplies fuel to the right fuel tank siphon jet pump in order to transfer fuel from the right fuel tank to left fuel tank. The fuel pump provides fuel at a pressure above the pressure needed by the fuel injectors. The fuel pressure regulator, part of the fuel filter, keeps the fuel available to the fuel injectors at a regulated pressure. Unused fuel returns to the left fuel tank by a separate fuel return pipe.

Improper fuel system pressure results in one or many of the following symptoms:

    • Cranks but will not run
    • Cuts out, may feel like an ignition system
    • Poor fuel economy
    • Loss of power
    • Hesitation
    • DTCs

Diagnostic Aids

Important: 

   • Remove any debris from the PCM\TAC module connector surfaces before servicing the PCM\TAC module. Inspect the PCM\TAC module connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the modules. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM\TAC modules.
   • For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness connector, use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616 . Using this kit prevents damage to the harness/component terminals. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.

Fuel Pump Relay Underhood Electrical Center Terminal Identification

Front of Vehicle

Left Side of Vehicle

Ground

Ignition

Right Side of Vehicle

Load

Control

The following conditions may have caused the fuel pump fuse to open:

    • The fuse was faulty
    • There is an intermittent short in the fuel pump power feed circuit.
    • The fuel pump has an intermittent internal condition.

For an intermittent condition, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step test the fuel pump relay ignition feed circuit.

    For relay terminal identification, refer to the table in the Diagnostic Aids.

  2. The test lamp only illuminates for two seconds even though the scan tool commanded position is ON. You will have to command the fuel pump OFF then ON to re-enable the PCM fuel pump control.

  3. Inspect the fuel pump fuse for an open. If the fuse is open, test the circuit for a short to ground.

  4. Inspect the fuel pump fuse for an open. If the fuse is open, test the circuit for a short to ground.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Inspect the fuel pump fuse.

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay from the underhood electrical center.
  2. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Probe the fuel pump relay ignition feed circuit at the underhood electrical center using a the test lamp J 35616-200 connected to ground. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for terminal identification.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 12

4

Probe the fuel pump relay ground circuit at the underhood electrical center using the test lamp J 35616-200 connected to B+. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for terminal identification.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 13

5

  1. Probe the fuel pump relay control circuit at the underhood electrical center using the test lamp J 35616-200 connected to ground. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for terminal identification.
  2. Enable the fuel pump relay using the scan tool.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 11

6

Jumper the fuel pump relay ignition feed circuit to the fuel pump relay circuit (load) at the underhood electrical center using a fused jumper wire. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for terminal identification.

Does the fuel pump operate?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Leave the fused jumper wire connected.
  2. Disconnect the fuel pump harness connector (left fuel tank) at the fuel tank sending unit.
  3. Probe the power feed circuit in the fuel pump harness connector with the test lamp J 35616-200 connected to ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 14

8

  1. Leave the fused jumper wire connected.
  2. Connect the test lamp J 35616-200 between the ignition feed circuit and the ground circuit in the fuel pump harness connector.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 15

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the fuel pump fuse.
  3. Disconnect the fuel pump harness connector (left fuel tank) at the fuel tank sending unit.
  4. Probe the power feed circuit in the fuel pump harness connector with the test lamp J 35616-200 connected to B+.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Reconnect the fuel pump.
  2. Install a new fuel pump fuse.
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Re-inspect the fuel pump fuse.

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Diagnostic Aids

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector C2 located on the opposite side of the manufacturer's logo. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
  3. Test continuity of the fuel pump relay control circuit using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM display OL?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 22

12

Repair the open or grounded ignition feed circuit to the relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 24

--

13

Repair the open relay ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 24

--

14

Repair the open circuit between the fuel pump relay and the fuel pump. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 24

--

15

Repair the open fuel pump ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 24

--

16

Repair the short to ground in the fuel pump feed circuit between the relay and the fuel pump. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 24

--

17

Repair the fuel pump relay control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 24

--

18

  1. Inspect for poor connections for the fuel pump relay at the underhood electrical center. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection replace the underhood electrical center.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 19

19

Replace the relay. Refer to Fuel Pump Relay Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 24

--

20

  1. Inspect the fuel pump harness for damage and for poor connections at the fuel tank sending unit. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a condition repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 21

21

Important: Inspect for poor electrical connections (within the fuel tank) at the fuel pump/sending unit harness connector before replacing the fuel pump.

Replace the fuel pump. Refer to Fuel Tank Fuel Pump Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 24

--

22

  1. Inspect for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a condition repair as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 23

23

Important:: Program the replacement PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 24

--

24

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start and continue to run?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 2

25

  1. Idle the engine until the normal operating temperature is reached.
  2. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option.

Are any DTCs displayed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

Go to Step 26

26

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK