Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Brake Transmission Shift Interlock System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control System Check | ||||||||||||
2 | Using the scan tool determine if any rear integration module (RIM), dash integration module (DIM), or powertrain control module (PCM) DTCs are set. Are any DTCs set in these modules? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||||
3 | Diagnose the DTCs set in the RIM, DIM or PCM. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type in Body Control System or Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 4.6L. Is the diagnosis complete? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||||||||||
4 |
Is the gear shift lever able to shift when the park relay is off and unable to shift when the park relay is on? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||||||
5 |
Is the voltage within the specified range when the brake pedal is pressed? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||||
6 | Check the NSBU fuse in the rear fuse block. If the fuse is open check the following:
Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Was a problem found? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||||||
7 |
Refer to Measuring Voltage in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range with the brake pedal pressed? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||||||
8 | With the park relay still removed, probe terminal G6 with a DMM connected to ground. Refer to Measuring Voltage in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||||
9 | Connect a DMM from the rear fuse block connector C1 terminal A11 to ground. Refer to Measuring Voltage in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||||
10 |
Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||||||||||
11 | Probe ignition switch connector C2 terminal C with a DMM connected to ground. Refer to Measuring Voltage in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||||
12 | Check the ignition positive voltage circuit from the ignition switch connector C2 terminal C to the rear fuse block connector C1 terminal A11 for the following:
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||||||||||
13 |
Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||||||||||
14 |
Refer to Measuring Voltage in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||||||
15 |
Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Was a problem found? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||||||||
16 |
Does the shift interlock solenoid operate? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||||||
17 |
Refer to Measuring Voltage in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||||||||
18 | Check the park relay circuit from park relay terminal E6 to ground. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||||||||||
19 | Replace the park relay. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||||||||||
20 | Replace the rear interface module (RIM). Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||||||||||
21 | Replace the BTSI solenoid. Refer to Brake Transmission Shift Interlock Solenoid Replacement in Automatic Transaxle - 4T80-E. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||||||||||
22 | Replace the shift interlock solenoid. Refer to Transmission Control Replacement in Automatic Transaxle - 4T80-E. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||||||||||
23 |
Is the system check complete? | -- | System OK | -- |