The fuel level sensor in the fuel tank is a variable resistor. As the fuel level changes, the resistance of the fuel sensor changes. The instrument panel cluster (IPC) monitors changes in the voltage caused by the changes in the resistance of the sensor to determine fuel level.
The fuel gauge circuit is tested every 100 ms. DTC 167 will set in the following ways:
• | When the circuit is shorted to ground. |
• | The resistance of the fuel sensor is out of range (less than 30 ohms) for more than 8 seconds. |
• | Stores a DTC 167 in memory. |
• | The fuel gage will return to the zero position. |
• | The resistance must be greater than 30 ohms for 4 seconds to clear the fault in the next monitoring cycle. |
• | Conditions for the fault are no longer present. |
• | Using a scan tool. |
Use the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data in order to locate an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in determining the number of miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also aid in determining the number of ignition cycles that the diagnostic reported a pass and/or fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, engine load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.). This will isolate when the DTC failed. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
This test determines whether there is a short to ground in the fuel level signal circuit or if there is an internal IPC problem.
This test determines whether the short to ground is in the fuel level signal circuit or if there is an internal fuel sender problem.
This test determines whether the short to ground is in the fuel level signal circuit or if there is an internal ECM problem.
Clear all DTCs within the IPC after performing this diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics | |||
1 | Did you perform the IPC Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | |
Is a short to ground present? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 | |
Is a short to ground present? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 | |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 | |
5 |
Important: Program the replacement ECM. Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | -- |
6 |
Important: Program the replacement IPC. Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | -- |
7 | Replace the fuel level sender. Refer to Fuel Sender Assembly Replacement in Engine Controls. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | -- |
Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |