GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 715911  Size: SF
Master Electrical Component List
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The transmission control module (TCM) continuously monitors the system voltage on the Battery Positive Voltage and the Ignition 1 Voltage feed circuits. Higher-than-normal voltage may cause the solenoids inside the transmission to operate improperly or damage solid-state components inside the TCM. Lower-than-normal voltage may be inadequate to operate the transmission control solenoids properly. Improper solenoid operation may cause erratic transmission operation and tie-up conditions, which may result in internal damage.

When the TCM detects voltage on one or both power feed circuits that is outside of a calibrated range, DTC P0560 sets. DTC P0560 is a type B DTC.

Condition For Running The DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions For Setting The DTC

Condition 1:

System voltage is less than 9.0 volts for 2.25 seconds.

Condition 2:

System voltage is greater than 16.0 volts for 2.25 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The TCM flashes the sport mode lamp and sends a MIL request to the ECM on the second consecutive drive trip that the diagnostic runs and fails. The ECM then illuminates the MIL.
    • The ECM records the operating conditions in the Freeze Frame at the time of the MIL request from the TCM.
    • The transmission operates in the default mode (maximum line pressure, command 4th gear, inhibit TCC, freeze shift adapts).

Conditions For Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The ECM turns off the MIL after three consecutive drive trips during which the TCM sends no MIL request.
    • A History DTC clears after forty consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are present by this diagnostic or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • The scan tool clears the MIL/DTC.
    • The TCM cancels the DTC default mode actions when the ignition switch is Off long enough in order to power down the TCM.

Diagnostic Aids

Charging the battery with a battery charger or jump-starting an engine may set DTC P0560. If DTC P0560 sets when operating an accessory, inspect the circuits that are associated with that accessory for a loose connection or a higher-than-normal current draw. Also, inspect for the following conditions:

    • Loose or damaged terminals at the generator
    • Loose or worn generator drive belt.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests the charging system voltage.

  2. This step tests the battery voltage input at the TCM.

  3. This step tests the ignition voltage and battery voltage inputs at the TCM.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check - Automatic Transmission ?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check - Automatic Transmission

2

  1. Install a Scan Tool .
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Important: Record the Failure Records before clearing the DTCs. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the ECM and the TCM.

  4. Record the Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTC.
  6. Measure the battery voltage across the battery terminals with the J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM). Record the battery voltage for reference.

Is the voltage higher than the specified value?

10 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Battery Inspection/Test in Engine Electrical

3

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to warm up to normal operating temperature.

Is the generator/check engine light ON?

--

Go to Charge Indicator Always On in Engine Electrical

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn ON the high beam headlamps.
  2. Turn the HVAC blower control to the highest speed setting.
  3. Increase the engine speed to 1,500 RPM.
  4. Observe the J 39200 DMM battery voltage and record your voltage reading for reference.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

12.5-14.5 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Charging System Test in Engine Electrical

5

  1. Increase the engine speed to 1,500 RPM.
  2. Observe the Scan Tool Battery Voltage.

Is the Scan Tool Battery Voltage within the specified range?

12.5-14.5 V

Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the TCM.
  3. Measure the voltage at terminal 26 of the TCM connector with the J 39200 DMM.

Can battery voltage be obtained?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Inspect the 10 amp CLAMP 15 fuse for an open.

Was the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 15

8

Is the voltage on terminal 26 within the specified amount of the battery voltage recorded in Step 2?

0.5 V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 18

9

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Turn OFF all accessories.
  3. Measure the voltage on terminal 54 of the TCM connector with the J 39200 DMM,

Can battery voltage be obtained?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Inspect the 10 amp FLASHER fuse for an open.

Was the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 16

11

Is the voltage on terminal 54 within the specified amount of the battery voltage recorded in Step 2?

1.0 V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 17

12

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Turn ON the high beam headlamps.
  3. Turn the HVAC blower control to the highest speed setting.
  4. Increase the engine speed to 1,500 RPM.
  5. Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage on terminal 54.

Is the voltage within the specified amount of the battery voltage recorded in Step 2?

1.0 V

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 17

13

Inspect the Battery Positive Voltage circuit (CKT A828) for a short to ground.

Did you find a condition?

--

Go to Step 19

--

14

Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution.

Inspect the Ignition 1 Voltage circuit (CKT X837) for a short to ground.

Did you find the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

--

15

Inspect the Battery Positive Voltage circuit (CKT A828) for an open.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Did you find the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

--

16

Inspect the Ignition 1 Voltage circuit (CKT X837) for an open.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Did you find the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

--

17

Inspect the Ignition 1 Voltage circuit (CKT X837) for a high resistance condition.

Did you find the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

--

18

Inspect the Battery Positive Voltage circuit (CKT A828) for a high resistance condition.

Did you find the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

--

19

Repair the wiring as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

20

Caution: When you are performing service on or near the SIR components or the SIR wiring, you must disable the SIR system. Refer to Disabling the SIR System. Failure to follow the correct procedure could cause air bag deployment, personal injury, or unnecessary SIR system repairs.

Replace the TCM.

Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

21

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • Start the engine.
    • Allow the engine to warm up to normal operating temperature.

Is the Scan Tool Battery Voltage greater than 9.5 volts, but lower than 15.5 volts?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1