The transmission control module (TCM) continuously monitors the system voltage on the Battery Positive Voltage and the Ignition 1 Voltage feed circuits. Higher-than-normal voltage may cause the solenoids inside the transmission to operate improperly or damage solid-state components inside the TCM. Lower-than-normal voltage may be inadequate to operate the transmission control solenoids properly. Improper solenoid operation may cause erratic transmission operation and tie-up conditions, which may result in internal damage.
When the TCM detects voltage on one or both power feed circuits that is outside of a calibrated range, DTC P0560 sets. DTC P0560 is a type B DTC.
The ignition is ON.
System voltage is less than 9.0 volts for 2.25 seconds.
System voltage is greater than 16.0 volts for 2.25 seconds.
• | The TCM flashes the sport mode lamp and sends a MIL request to the ECM on the second consecutive drive trip that the diagnostic runs and fails. The ECM then illuminates the MIL. |
• | The ECM records the operating conditions in the Freeze Frame at the time of the MIL request from the TCM. |
• | The transmission operates in the default mode (maximum line pressure, command 4th gear, inhibit TCC, freeze shift adapts). |
• | The ECM turns off the MIL after three consecutive drive trips during which the TCM sends no MIL request. |
• | A History DTC clears after forty consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are present by this diagnostic or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | The scan tool clears the MIL/DTC. |
• | The TCM cancels the DTC default mode actions when the ignition switch is Off long enough in order to power down the TCM. |
Charging the battery with a battery charger or jump-starting an engine may set DTC P0560. If DTC P0560 sets when operating an accessory, inspect the circuits that are associated with that accessory for a loose connection or a higher-than-normal current draw. Also, inspect for the following conditions:
• | Loose or damaged terminals at the generator |
• | Loose or worn generator drive belt. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the charging system voltage.
This step tests the battery voltage input at the TCM.
This step tests the ignition voltage and battery voltage inputs at the TCM.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check - Automatic Transmission ? | -- | Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check - Automatic Transmission | |||||
2 |
Important: Record the Failure Records before clearing the DTCs. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the ECM and the TCM. Is the voltage higher than the specified value? | 10 V | Go to Battery Inspection/Test in Engine Electrical | |||||
3 |
Is the generator/check engine light ON? | -- | Go to Charge Indicator Always On in Engine Electrical | |||||
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 12.5-14.5 V | Go to Charging System Test in Engine Electrical | ||||||
Is the Scan Tool Battery Voltage within the specified range? | 12.5-14.5 V | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls | ||||||
Can battery voltage be obtained? | -- | |||||||
7 | Inspect the 10 amp CLAMP 15 fuse for an open. Was the fuse open? | -- | ||||||
8 | Is the voltage on terminal 26 within the specified amount of the battery voltage recorded in Step 2? | 0.5 V | ||||||
9 |
Can battery voltage be obtained? | -- | ||||||
10 | Inspect the 10 amp FLASHER fuse for an open. Was the fuse open? | -- | ||||||
11 | Is the voltage on terminal 54 within the specified amount of the battery voltage recorded in Step 2? | 1.0 V | ||||||
12 |
Is the voltage within the specified amount of the battery voltage recorded in Step 2? | 1.0 V | ||||||
13 | Inspect the Battery Positive Voltage circuit (CKT A828) for a short to ground. Did you find a condition? | -- | -- | |||||
14 |
Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution. Inspect the Ignition 1 Voltage circuit (CKT X837) for a short to ground. Did you find the condition? | -- | -- | |||||
15 | Inspect the Battery Positive Voltage circuit (CKT A828) for an open. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition? | -- | -- | |||||
16 | Inspect the Ignition 1 Voltage circuit (CKT X837) for an open. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition? | -- | -- | |||||
17 | Inspect the Ignition 1 Voltage circuit (CKT X837) for a high resistance condition. Did you find the condition? | -- | -- | |||||
18 | Inspect the Battery Positive Voltage circuit (CKT A828) for a high resistance condition. Did you find the condition? | -- | -- | |||||
19 | Repair the wiring as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | -- | -- | |||||
20 |
Caution: When you are performing service on or near the SIR components or the SIR wiring, you must disable the SIR system. Refer to Disabling the SIR System. Failure to follow the correct procedure could cause air bag deployment, personal injury, or unnecessary SIR system repairs. Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | -- | |||||
21 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Is the Scan Tool Battery Voltage greater than 9.5 volts, but lower than 15.5 volts? | -- | System OK |