The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor contains a thermistor which changes resistance based on temperature. The ECT sensor is located in the coolant crossover pipe at the center rear of the engine. The ECT sensor has a signal circuit and a ground circuit. The engine control module (ECM) applies a voltage, about 5 volts, on the signal circuit to the sensor. The ECM monitors any changes in this voltage caused by changes in the resistance of the sensor in order to determine the engine coolant temperature.
When the engine coolant is cold, the sensor resistance is high, and the ECM will sense a high signal voltage or low temperature. When the engine coolant is warm, the sensor resistance is low. This causes the ECM to sense a low signal voltage or high temperature.
The engine is running.
The difference between the calculated engine coolant temperature and the actual engine coolant temperature is more than 12°C (22°F).
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector. Using this kit prevents damage to the harness or component terminals. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems. |
• | Check for poor connections at the ECM or at the component. |
• | Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the scan tool while moving any of the related connectors and the wiring harnesses. A change in the display may help in order to locate the fault. |
• | Check for a stuck open thermostat. A stuck thermostat, during very cold ambient conditions, may cause the engine temperature to increase too slowly and may set this DTC. |
• | Use the Temperature Versus Resistance - Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor table may be used in order to test the ECT sensor at various temperature levels. This test will determine if a sensor is skewed. |
• | For intermittents, refer to Symptoms - Engine Controls . |
Important: The low reference for the ECT sensor is shared with the mass air flow (MAF) sensor, camshaft position (CMP) sensor, and the throttle position (TP) sensor. Do not use a test lamp to test the continuity of the low reference back through the ECM. Damage to the ECM will result. |
• | If other DTCs are set that share the same ground circuit, test the point where the circuits splice, and where the circuit connects to the ECM for opens or high resistance. |
• | If the engine has been allowed to sit overnight, the engine coolant temperature and the intake air temperature (IAT) values should display within a few degrees of each other. If the temperatures are not within 3°C (5°F), refer to Temperature Versus Resistance - Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor to determine if the sensor is skewed. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for excessive resistance in the ECT circuit.
This step tests for a skewed sensor through the range of temperatures affecting this DTC.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Is the cooling system low on coolant? | -- | Go to Loss of Coolant in Engine Cooling | Go to Step 3 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the ECT sensor temperature is more than the specified value? | 138°C (280°F) | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 | |
4 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the ECT sensor temperature is more than the specified value? | 138°C (280°F) | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
5 | Test the ECT sensor low reference circuit for high resistance or an open. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
6 | Test the ECT sensor signal circuit for high resistance or an open. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
Does the resistance and temperature closely match the Temperature vs Resistance Table? | 10-90°C (50-194°F) | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 | |
8 | Reinstall the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Engine Fails To Reach Normal Operating Temperature in Engine Cooling | -- |
9 | Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
10 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 2 |
11 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |