GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 647262  Size: LF
Automatic Transmission Components
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The AT manual shaft shift position switch is attached externally to the left side of the 4L30-E transmission on the gear selector shaft. The AT manual shaft shift position switch informs the TCM and the console gear position indicator which gear the driver selects.

The ignition voltage is supplied to the switch on terminal D. Depending on the selector lever position, this ignition voltage connects to the various combinations of terminals A, B, C, and G of the AT manual shaft shift position switch. The TCM decodes these combinations in order to determine gear position. When the TCM detects an electrical fault or an invalid state, then DTC P0705 will set. DTC P0705 is a type B DTC.

The title of this DTC contains a generic part name. The specific 4L30-E part the title refers to is named the Manual Shaft Shift Position Switch.

Condition for Running the DTC

The ignition switch is in the RUN position.

Condition for Setting the DTC

The switch indicates an undefined or illegal gear position for longer than 20 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The TCM flashes the sport mode lamp and sends a MIL request to the ECM on the second consecutive drive trip that the diagnostic runs and fails. The ECM then illuminates the MIL.
    • The ECM records the operating conditions in the Freeze Frame at the time of the MIL request from the TCM.
    • The transmission operates in the default mode (maximum line pressure, command 4th gear, inhibit TCC, freeze shift adapts).

Conditions For Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The ECM turns off the MIL after three consecutive drive trips during which the TCM sends no MIL request.
    • A History DTC clears after forty consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are present by this diagnostic or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • The scan tool clears the MIL/DTC.
    • The TCM cancels the DTC default mode actions when the ignition switch is Off long enough in order to power down the TCM.

Diagnostic Aids

Use the J 35616-A connector test adapter kit for any test that requires probing the TCM harness connector or the trans range switch harness connector. Using this kit will prevent damage to the harness connector terminals. Do not use the test adapter kit for testing on the Automatic Transmission Control Indicator Connector. This will re-size the female terminals.

Check for the following conditions:

    • Poor connections at the TCM or at the component. Inspect the harness connectors for any backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
        Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems for proper procedure.
    • Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the scan tool while moving any related connectors and any wiring harnesses. A change in the display may help to locate the fault.
    • Refer to Automatic Transmission Manual Shift Shaft Position Switch Logic Table .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. The Scan Tool display should match the selector lever position at each detent. If the lever has to be moved slightly within a position to get the right indication on the Scan Tool , the AT manual shaft shift position switch adjustment should be checked. Refer to Manual Shift Shaft Position Switch Replacement .

  2. Terminal D in the mating connector (harness side) can be used as the power source.

DTC P0705 - Trans Range Switch Circuit

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to A Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn OFF the engine.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  3. Shift through all of the selector lever positions while observing the transmission range on the Scan Tool .

Does the Scan Tool display agree with the selector lever in all of the positions?

P, R, N, D, 3, 2, 1

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

Does the Scan Tool display Drive Range in all selector lever positions?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Disconnect the AT manual shaft shift position switch.
  2. Use the J 35616-200 test light connected to ground in order to probe terminal D in the harness connector (harness side).

Does the test light illuminate?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Use a fused jumper wire in order to supply battery voltage to terminal D of the switch harness connector.
  2. Important: The following step may also be performed using a J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM) to measure circuit continuity or resistance. Instead of supplying power to terminal D of the switch, place one lead of the J 39200 DMM to terminal D and probe the remaining switch terminals with the other lead. J 39200 DMM resistance readings should be 1.0 - 3.3 ohms for those terminals indicated by ON and O.L. (out of limits) for all terminals shown as OFF.

  3. Refer to Automatic Transmission Manual Shift Shaft Position Switch Logic Table .
  4. With J 35616-200 test light connected to ground, probe terminals A, B, C, F and G. The test light should illuminate for given selector positions in the Automatic Transmission Manual Shift Shaft Position Switch Logic Table where indicated by ON. The test light should NOT illuminate on the terminals indicated by OFF.
  5. Refer to Automatic Transmission Manual Shift Shaft Position Switch Logic Table .

Does the test light illuminate only on the terminals indicated by ON in the table?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 10

6

  1. Reconnect the AT manual shaft shift position switch.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  3. Disconnect the TCM.
  4. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  5. Probe terminals 8, 9, 36, and 37 in the TCM harness connector in each selector lever position with the J 35616-200 connected to ground. In the following list, only the specified terminals should illuminate the test light in a given gear position:
  6. • P: Terminals 9, 36
    • R: Terminals 8, 36
    • N: Terminals 8, 9
    • D: Terminals 8, 37
    • 3: Terminals 8, 9, 36, 37
    • 2: Terminals 36, 37
    • 1: Terminals 9, 37

Did the test light illuminate on the proper terminals in each gear position?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 8

7

Repair the ignition feed circuit to the AT manual shaft shift position switch.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 13

--

8

Check the AT manual shaft shift position switch harness connector for a poor connection or poor terminal tension.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct a condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

9

Check the affected circuit(s) for the following conditions and repair as necessary:

    • Open/high resistance
    • Short to ground
    • Short to B+

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

10

Check the AT manual shaft shift position switch and shift control linkage for proper adjustment.

Refer to Shift Control Linkage Adjustment .

Did you find and correct a condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

11

Replace the AT manual shaft shift position switch.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Replace the TCM.

Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Observe Trans Range on the Scan Tool .
  4. Move the gear selector through all gear ranges, momentarily pausing in each range.

Does the Scan Tool Trans Range match the gear selector in all positions?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1