GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

When the ignition is switched On, the antenna that is integrated in the theft deterrent module (immobilizer) is energized. During this period, the engine control module (ECM) sends a signal to terminal 2 of the theft deterrent module requesting the frequency code (imo signal).

The transponder key contains a security code (transponder code) that transmits via the antenna to the theft deterrent module. The theft deterrent module compares the received code with the stored transponder code. If the transponder code is recognized, the theft deterrent module blocks the speed signal input to the ECM, allowing the transfer of the imo signal to terminal 44 of the ECM. The ECM compares the received imo signal with the programmed imo signal. If the signal is recognized and matches the programmed signal, the engine is allowed to start.

Within 1.5 seconds during the transfer and the evaluation phase of the transponder code and the imo signal, the engine can be started. However, if the imo signal does not match, the engine will stall immediately.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • No transponder signal (key transmitter signal) is present, the transponder key is defective.
    • The key used is not a transponder key.
    • The transponder key is not programmed in the theft deterrent module.

The above conditions must be fulfilled for at least 0.51 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The engine starts, then stalls.
    • The theft deterrent module stores a DTC 11 in memory.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The conditions for the fault are no longer present.
    • A history DTC will clear after 20 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the fault is no longer present.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear this DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Test the ground circuit at terminal 4 (BLK). Perform a voltage drop test, refer to Measuring Voltage Drop in Wiring Systems. Typical voltage drop readings are 100mV, or less. When measuring the resistance, the resistance should measure at close to 0 (zero) ohms.
    • Test the power circuits at terminal 5 (BRN) and terminal 9 (RED).

Test Description

The following numbers refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This step checks which transponder key is being used.

  2. This step checks the programmed status of the key being used.

  3. The module may be at fault if no trouble is found in the power or ground circuits, or if no trouble is found with the connection at the theft deterrent module.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Theft Deterrent System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) System Check

2

  1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  2. Select IMMOBILIZER.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. Select TRANSPONDER KEY.

Does the scan tool display a transponder key (TRANSP KEY 1-5)?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Does the scan tool display NOT PROGR KEY?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

4

Select TRANSPONDER KEY STATUS.

Does the scan tool display KEYS PROGRAMMED?

--

Go to Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) System Check

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Inspect the key for a missing transponder. If the transponder is missing, repair as needed.
  2. If the transponder is OK, the key is defective. Replace the key as needed.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 7

--

6

Does the scan tool display NO KEY PROGR (Key being used is not programmed in the Theft Deterrent Module)?

--

Go to Step 7

--

7

Important: Once the keys have been erased and reprogrammed, cycle the ignition OFF and ON again. The parameter value is only updated if communication is interrupted and then reestablished, otherwise the scan tool may indicate NO TRANSPONDER KEY, even though the transponder keys were programmed.

Reprogram the transponder key. Refer to Programming Replacement Keys, Ignition Cylinder, or Engine Control Module .

Was the programming successful?

--

Go to Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) System Check

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Inspect all the power circuits.
  2. Inspect all the ground circuits.
  3. Inspect for poor connections at the theft deterrent module. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.
  4. Replace the module. Refer to Theft Deterrent Module Replacement .
  5. Reprogram the module. Refer to Programming Replacement Keys, Ignition Cylinder, or Engine Control Module .

Is the replacement and the reprogramming complete?

--

Go to Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) System Check

--