GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 70471  Size: LF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20 - Power, Ground, MIL and DLC
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Engine Controls Power Relay's coil and contacts are connected directly to the battery positive voltage (B+). The Engine Control Module (ECM) controls the relay by grounding the control circuit via an internal solid state device called a driver. When the ECM detects a voltage on the ignition feed circuit, the ECM enables the Engine Controls Power Relay. The Engine Controls Power Relay controls the Switched B+ circuit to the IAC valve, the Fuel Pump relay coil, the fuel injectors, the HO2S heaters and the other various engine control components which use a switched B+ supply. The ECM also uses the Switched B+ circuit to power up a portion of itself, including the circuitry which controls the MIL operation.

Diagnostic Aids

Use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616 for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector. Using this kit will prevent damage to the harness connector terminals.

Check for poor connections at the ECM or at the component. Inspect the harness connectors for any of the following conditions:

    • Backed out terminals
    • Improper mating
    • Broken locks
    • Improperly formed or damaged terminals
    • Poor terminal to wire connection

Refer to Engine Control Module Diagnosis , Checking Terminal Contact, for the proper procedure.

Refer to Symptoms for the Intermittents.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Check the battery feed circuit for an open circuit or a short to ground. If an open fuse is found, the following conditions may have caused the fuse for the Engine Controls Power Relay battery feed to open:

  2. • The fuse was damaged, corroded, or malfunctioning.
    • There is an intermittent short in one of the circuits tested in this table.
    • Moving the harness and any of the related connectors with the system operating may uncover an intermittent short to ground.
    •  A component which is powered by the switched B+ circuit has an intermittent internal problem.

Engine Controls Power Relay Circuit Diagnosis

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Backprobe the switched B+ circuit in the Engine Controls Power Relay harness connector with test light J 34142-B connected to ground.
  3. Turn on the ignition.

Does the test light illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Disconnect the Engine Controls Power Relay.
  2. Probe the battery feed circuits in the Engine Controls Power Relay harness connector with test light J 34142-B connected to ground.

Does the test light illuminate on both circuits?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Probe the control circuit in the Engine Controls Power Relay harness connector with test light J 34142-B connected to B+.
  3. Turn on the ignition.

Does the test light illuminate?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. Check the harness for continuity of the relay control circuit with the DVM J 39200 .

Is continuity indicated?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

6

Repair the battery feed circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

7

Repair the open/high resistance switched B+ circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

8

Check for any poor connections at the relay.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the relay.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

10

Repair the open/high resistance relay control circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

11

Check for a poor connection or poor terminal tension at the ECM harness connector. Refer to Electrical Diagnosis in Engine Electrical, and Troubleshooting Procedures for the proper procedure. Also, refer to Checking Terminal Contact in Engine Control Module Diagnosis .

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Important: This vehicle is equipped with a Theft Deterrent System which interfaces with the Engine Control Module (ECM). Program the new ECM with the frequency code of the theft deterrent module that is currently on the vehicle.

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Select DTC, Clear Info with the scan tool.
  2. Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start and continue to run?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 2

14

  1. Allow the engine to idle until the normal operating temperature is reached.
  2. Check for any DTCs with the scan tool.

Are there any DTCs displayed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

Go to Step 15

15

Were there any additional DTCs noted during the Powertrain OBD System Check that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

The System is OK