GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 70483  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: Knock Sensors Banks 1 & 2 and IAC, MAF Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The IAC system controls the idle speed by allowing a controlled amount of air to bypass the throttle blade via a passage in the IAC valve. The IAC valve consists of a rotating shutter that is held in a neutral position by opposing springs within the valve assembly (equal to a slightly elevated idle). Switched B+ is provided to the drive unit within the IAC valve. The ECM controls the valve via two control circuits, one to drive the valve open and the other to drive the valve closed. The ECM Pulse Width Modulates both control circuits simultaneously. The ratio of the frequency between the two PWM signals determines the direction and amount that the drive unit rotates the shutter within the valve. As the shutter closes, the bypass air flow is reduced and the idle speed decreases. In order to increase the idle speed, the ECM commands the shutter open, allowing more air to bypass the throttle plates. If the ECM senses an open circuit, a short to ground, or a short to voltage on either of the IAC valve control circuits, this DTC will set.

The ECM will monitor the IAC valve control circuit for the following:

    • A short to ground
    • A short to voltage
    • An open circuit
    • An internally shorted or excessively low resistance IAC valve control circuit

When the ECM detects any of the above malfunctions, this DTC will set and the affected driver will be disabled. The ECM will continue to test the circuit and if the fault goes away, the driver will be reactivated.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition voltage is between 9.0 and 17.0 volts.
    • The engine speed is greater than 80 RPM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM senses a short to ground, open, or short to voltage on either IAC valve control circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The ECM illuminates the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) and records the operating conditions in the Freeze Frame on the second consecutive drive trip that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The Closed loop control will be disabled.
    • The Long term fuel trim values will be reset to 0.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The ECM turns OFF the MIL after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A History DTC clears after forty consecutive warm-up cycles in which no failures are reported by this diagnostic or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • The ECM battery voltage is interrupted.
    • The scan tool clears the MIL/DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616 for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector. Using this kit will prevent damage to the harness connector terminals.

Check for the following conditions:

    • Poor connections at the ECM or at the component. Inspect the harness connectors for any backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection. Refer to Engine Control Module Diagnosis for the proper procedure.
    • Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for any damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the scan tool while moving the related connectors and the wiring harnesses. A change in the display may help in order to locate the fault.

Refer to Symptoms for the Intermittents.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. Verifies whether or not the fault is currently present. As long as the IAC output control is selected on the scan tool, the engine RPM should cycle continuously up and down, from approximately 500 RPM to 1500 RPM.

  2. The pulse width (percentage of duty cycle) is varied in order to control the IAC operation. If any duty cycle is measured, the circuit is probably operational. If the engine will not start, take the measurement while cranking.

DTC P0505 - Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve Circuit

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn off the ignition for 15 seconds.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Select the IAC output control with the scan tool.

The engine speed should alternately raise and lower as long as the IAC is being controlled.

Is the engine speed controllable with the scan tool?

--

Fault not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the IAC valve.
  3. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  4. Probe the Switched B+ circuit in the IAC valve harness connector with the test light J 34142-B connected to ground.

Does the test light illuminate?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 9

4

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Use the DVM J 39200 connected to battery ground and set to DC volts, percent in order to measure the duty cycle on both control circuits.

Is the duty cycle greater than the value specified present on each circuit?

0%

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  4. Probe the affected control circuit in the IAC valve harness connector with the test light J 34142-B connected to ground.

Does the test light illuminate?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Use the DVM J 39200 in order to check the harness for continuity of the affected control circuit from the ECM harness connector to the IAC harness connector.

Is continuity indicated?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

7

Check the harness for continuity between the affected control circuit and ground with the DVM J 39200 .

Is continuity indicated?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 8

8

Check the harness for continuity between the two control circuits with the DVM J 39200 .

Is continuity indicated?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 16

9

Repair the Switched B+ circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

10

Repair the control circuit shorted to B+.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

11

Repair the open/high resistance control circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

12

Repair the control circuit shorted to ground.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

13

Repair the control circuits shorted together

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

14

Check for poor connections/terminal tension at the IAC valve harness connector. Refer to Electrical Diagnosis in Engine Electrical, and Troubleshooting Procedures for the proper procedure. Also, refer to Checking Terminal Contact in Engine Control Module Diagnosis .

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 15

15

Replace the IAC valve.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

16

Check for a poor connection or poor terminal tension at the ECM harness connector. Refer to Electrical Diagnosis in Engine Electrical, and Troubleshooting Procedures for the proper procedure. Also, refer to Checking Terminal Contact in Engine Control Module Diagnosis .

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 17

17

Important: This vehicle is equipped with a Theft Deterrent System which interfaces with the Engine Control Module (ECM). Program the new ECM with the frequency code of the theft deterrent module that is currently on the vehicle.

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

18

  1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 15 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle with the conditions that are required for this vehicle to run. Refer to Conditions for Running the DTC.
  4. Check for any DTCs.

Is this DTC set?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 19

19

Were there any additional DTCs noted during the Powertrain OBD System Check that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

The System is OK