GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 70481  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: EVAP, Air Injection and Intake Resonance Controls
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Catera multi-ram system uses variable air induction tuning in order to achieve maximum performance and efficiency over the entire operating range of the engine. The system consists of two main parts. The intake manifold contains the intake plenum switchover valve. This vacuum operated valve is essentially a moveable divider that changes the airflow characteristics of the intake manifold. The vacuum to the valve is controlled by an engine control module (ECM) controlled solenoid valve. The second part is the intake resonance switchover valve. This vacuum operated valve is located in the air intake duct assembly in front of the engine. This is also basically a moveable divider that changes the tuning of the air intake system. The vacuum to the valve is controlled by an ECM controlled solenoid valve. By opening and closing these valves independently, in different combinations, four different air flow configurations can be created, each optimized to a particular set of engine operating conditions.

Both of the solenoid valves are supplied power via the engine controls power relay, switched B+). Both of the solenoid valves have a control circuit to the ECM. The ECM controls a valve by grounding the control circuit via an internal solid state device called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the ECM. When the ECM is commanding a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the ECM is commanding the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high, near the battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will set.

The ECM will monitor the circuit for the following:

    • A short to ground
    • A short to voltage
    • A open circuit
    • An internally shorted or excessively low resistance circuit

When the ECM detects any of the above malfunctions, this DTC will set and the affected driver will be disabled. The ECM will continue to test the circuit and if the fault goes away, the driver will be reactivated.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition voltage is between 9.0 and 17.0 volts.
    • The engine speed is greater than 80 RPM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

A short to ground, an open circuit, or a short to battery voltage is detected on the control circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The DTC clears after forty consecutive warm-up cycles if no failures report by this diagnostic or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • The scan tool clears the MIL/DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616 for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector. Using this kit will prevent damage to the harness connector terminals.

Check for the following conditions:

    • Poor connections at the ECM or at the component. Inspect the harness connectors for any backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection. Refer to Engine Control Module Diagnosis for the proper procedure.
    • Switched harness. Inspect the IAT sensor electrical connector and the Intake Resonance Switchover Valve electrical connector for being switched. This can cause the IAT sensor reading to remain constant. Allow the vehicle to idle a few minutes and, using the scan tool, observe the IAT sensor.
    • Misrouted harness. Inspect the harness in order to ensure that the harness is not routed too close to any high voltage wires such as spark plug leads, or too close to any high current devices such as the alternator, the motors, the solenoids, etc.
    • Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for any damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the scan tool while moving the related connectors and the wiring harnesses. A change in the display may help in order to locate the fault.

Refer to Symptoms for the Intermittents.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. Listen for an audible click when the valve operates. Repeat the commands as necessary.

  2. This check can detect a partially shorted coil which would cause excessive current flow. Leaving the circuit energized for 2 minutes allows the coil to warm up. When warm the coil may open (amps drop to 0), or short (goes above 0.75 amp).

  3. If no trouble is found in the control circuit or the connection at the ECM, the ECM may be damaged, however, this is an extremely unlikely failure.

DTC P1113 - Intake Resonance Switchover Valve Control

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  2. Command the valve on and off with the scan tool.

Does the valve turn on and off with each command?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. Jumper the Engine Controls Power Relay control circuit to ground.
  4. Use the DVM J 39200 on a 10 Amp scale in order to measure the current from the valve control circuit in the ECM harness connector to ground for 2 minutes.

Does the current draw a measure within the range shown?

0.1 to 0.75 A

Refer to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the valve.
  3. Measure the resistance from the valve control circuit in the ECM harness connector to ground with the DVM J 39200 .

The DVM should display an infinite resistance.

Does the DVM display an infinite resistance?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

5

  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the valve.
  3. Connect the test light J 34142-B between the terminals in the harness connector.
  4. Turn on the ignition.
  5. Command the valve on and off with the scan tool.

Does the test light turn on and off with each command?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

Probe the Switched B+ circuit in the valve harness connector with the test light connected to ground.

The test light should illuminate.

Does the test light illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Reconnect the valve.
  3. Disconnect the ECM.
  4. Jumper the Engine Controls Power Relay control circuit to ground
  5. Probe the valve control circuit in the ECM harness connector with a fused jumper wire connected to ground.

Does the valve operate?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

8

Check the connections and the related wiring at the solenoid and the ECM.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

9

Repair the valve control circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

10

Repair the Switched B+ circuit to the valve.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

11

Replace the valve.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Check for a poor connection or poor terminal tension at the ECM harness connector. Refer to Electrical Diagnosis in Engine Electrical, and Troubleshooting Procedures for the proper procedure. Also, refer to Checking Terminal Contact in Engine Control Module Diagnosis .

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

13

Important: This vehicle is equipped with a Theft Deterrent System which interfaces with the Engine Control Module (ECM). Program the new ECM with the frequency code of the theft deterrent module that is currently on the vehicle.

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 15 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions that are required for this diagnostic to run. Refer to Conditions for Running the DTC.
  4. Check for any DTCs.

Is this DTC set?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 15

15

Were there any additional DTCs noted during the Powertrain OBD System Check that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

The System is OK