GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 70476  Size: LF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: Engine Data Sensors - TP, ECT, IAT and Fuel Tank
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor contains a device which changes the resistance based on the temperature (a thermistor). The IAT sensor is located in the air intake passage of the engine air induction system. The IAT sensor has a signal circuit and a ground circuit. The ECM applies a voltage (about 5.0 volts) on the signal circuit to the sensor. The ECM monitors any changes in this voltage caused by changes in the resistance of the sensor in order to determine the intake air temperature.

When the intake air is cold, the sensor (thermistor) resistance is high. Therefore, the ECM will sense a high signal voltage (low temperature). When the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is low. This causes the ECM to sense a low signal voltage (high temperature).

When the ECM senses a signal voltage outside of the normal operating range of the sensor, this DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine must be running for at least 3 minutes

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The IAT signal voltage indicates an intake air temperature that is greater than 139°C (282°F)

OR

    • The IAT signal voltage indicates an intake air temperature that is less than -43°C (-45°F).
    • The above condition is met for at least 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) and records the operating conditions in the Freeze Frame on the second consecutive drive trip that the diagnostic runs and fails.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The ECM turns OFF the MIL after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A History DTC clears after forty consecutive warm-up cycles in which no failures are reported by this diagnostic or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • The ECM battery voltage is interrupted.
    • The scan tool clears the MIL/DTC.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Determine if the circuit is currently malfunctioning.

  2. Determine if the circuit is currently malfunctioning.

  3. Using the Freeze Frame data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be duplicated, review the information in the Freeze Frame. Try to operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (the RPM, the MAF, the vehicle speed, the temperature etc.) that were noted. This process may help to recreate the malfunction.

DTC P0110 - Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  2. Monitor the IAT with the scan tool.

Is the IAT above the specified value?

139°C (282°F)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 3

3

Is the IAT below the specified value?

-43°C (-45°F)

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  2. Move the IAT sensor electrical connector, the harness and the ECM connectors (by hand only) while observing the scan tool display.

Is the IAT value affected by moving the harness or connectors?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame data for this DTC and note the parameters.
  3. Clear the DTCs.
  4. Turn off the ignition for 15 seconds.
  5. Start the engine.
  6. Operate the vehicle within the conditions required for this diagnostic to run, and as close to the conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame as possible. Refer to Conditions for Running the DTC.
  7. Check for any DTCs.

Is this DTC set?

--

Go to Step 6

Refer to Diagnostic Aids

6

  1. Disconnect the IAT sensor electrical connector.
  2. Observe the IAT display on the scan tool.

Is the IAT below the specified value?

-43°C (-45°F)

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. Check the harness for continuity from the sensor signal circuit to battery ground with the DVM J 39200 .

Is continuity indicated?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 19

8

  1. Disconnect the IAT sensor electrical connector.
  2. Jumper the IAT harness terminals together.
  3. Observe the IAT parameter on the scan tool.

Is the IAT above the specified value?

139°C (282°F)

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 9

9

Jumper the IAT signal circuit to a known good ground.

Is the IAT above the specified value?

139°C (282°F)

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. Use the DVM J 39200 in order to check the harness for continuity of the sensor signal circuit from the sensor harness connector to the ECM harness connector.

Is continuity indicated?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 14

11

  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. Use the DVM J 39200 in order to check the harness for continuity of the sensor ground circuit from the sensor harness connector to the ECM harness connector.

Is continuity indicated?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 15

12

Repair the harness/connections as necessary. Refer to Test Description.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

13

Repair the signal circuit shorted to ground.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

14

Repair the open/high resistance signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

15

Repair the open/high resistance ground circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

16

Check for a poor connection or poor terminal tension at the IAT sensor harness connector. Refer to Electrical Diagnosis in Engine Electrical, and Troubleshooting Procedures for the proper procedure. Also, refer to Checking Terminal Contact in Engine Control Module Diagnosis .

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 17

17

Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

18

Check for a poor connection or poor terminal tension at the ECM harness connector. Refer to Electrical Diagnosis in Engine Electrical, and Troubleshooting Procedures for the proper procedure. Also, refer to Checking Terminal Contact in Engine Control Module Diagnosis .

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 19

19

Important: This vehicle is equipped with a Theft Deterrent System which interfaces with the Engine Control Module (ECM). Program the new ECM with the frequency code of the theft deterrent module that is currently on the vehicle.

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

20

  1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 15 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions that are required for this diagnostic to run. Refer to Conditions for Running the DTC.
  5. Check for any DTCs.

Is this DTC set?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 21

21

Were there any additional DTCs noted during the Powertrain OBD System Check that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

The System is OK