GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 72726  Size: LF
Automatic Transmission Components
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The TCM pulls this circuit up to 12 volts in gear positions R,D,3,2,1. The circuit voltage is pulled low in P/N. The ECM monitors the circuit voltage. One of the ECMs uses for this signal is to compensate for in-gear engine load. If the TCM detects a problem on this circuit, this DTC will set.

Conditions For Running The DTC

Tests continuously

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The commanded state of the circuit does not match the actual state.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The MIL/STL will not illuminate.
    • The TCM memory stores the DTC at the time of the first failure.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A History DTC clears after forty consecutive warm-up cycles if no failures are present by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • The scan tool clears the MIL/DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616-A for any test that requires probing the TCM harness connector or a component harness connector. Using this kit will prevent damage to the harness connector terminals.

Check for the following conditions:

    • Poor connections at the TCM or at the component. Inspect the harness connectors for any backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection. Refer to Engine Electrical, Troubleshooting Procedures, Checking Terminal Contact for proper procedure.
    • Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the scan tool while moving any related connectors and any wiring harnesses. A change in the display may help to locate the fault.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. In the previous step, the parameter did not change during the functional test. This step determines whether the circuit has failed high or failed low.

DTC P1705 - Park/Neutral Output Circuit

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  2. Set the parking brake.
  3. Use the scan tool in order to observe the Park/Neutral Switch in the Engine data list.
  4. Move the gear shift from Park to Neutral several times while observing the scan tool.

Does the Park/Neutral Switch indicate P-N when the shift lever is in Park or Neutral, and R-D-3-2-1 in all other positions?

--

No trouble found

Refer to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

Does the Park/Neutral Switch parameter always indicate P-N?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 8

4

  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the TCM.
  3. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  4. Use the test light J 35616-200 connected to B+ in order to probe the Park/Neutral output circuit in the TCM harness connector while observing the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate R-D-3-2-1?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 5

5

Did the test light illuminate?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 6

6

Use the DVM J 39200 in order to check the harness continuity on the Park/Neutral output circuit from the TCM to the ECM.

Is the continuity present?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the TCM.
  3. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.

Does the scan tool indicate P-N?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. With the test light J 35616-200 connected to ground, probe the Park/Neutral output circuit in the harness.

Does the test light illuminate?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 13

9

Repair the Park/Neutral output circuit shorted to B+.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

10

Repair the open/high resistance Park/Neutral output circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

11

Repair the Park/Neutral output circuit shorted to ground.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

12

Check the ECM harness connector for a poor connection or poor terminal tension. Refer to Engine Electrical, Troubleshooting Procedures, Checking Terminal Contact for proper procedure.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 13

13

Important: This vehicle is equipped with a Theft Deterrent System which interfaces with the Engine Control Module (ECM). You must program the new ECM with the frequency code of the theft deterrent module currently on the vehicle.

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

14

Check the TCM harness connector for a poor connection or poor terminal tension. Refer to Engine Electrical, Troubleshooting Procedures, Checking Terminal Contact for proper procedure.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

15

Replace the TCM. Refer to Automatic Transmission, On Vehicle Service, TCM .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 15 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions required for this diagnostic to run. Refer to Conditions for Running the DTC.
  5. Check for any DTCs.

Is DTC P1705 set?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 17

17

Were there any additional DTCs noted during the Powertrain or Transmission OBD System Check that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

Go to Step 18

18

Does the Transmission now function properly?

--

System OK

Go to Functional Test