When the ignition switch is first turned ON, the SDM will perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests "Ignition 1", VLR, and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure they are within their respective normal voltage ranges. Then SDM then proceeds with the "Current Source Diagnostics". "Driver Side LO" terminal A3 is grounded through a resistor and the driver current source connected to "Driver Side HI" terminal A2 allows a known amount of current flow. After "Current Source Diagnostics" are completed the SDM removes the low resistance ground from "Driver Side LO" and switches the driver current source at "Driver Side HI". The SDM then measures the voltage at "Drivers Side HI" and "Drivers Side LO" during "Continuous Monitoring." By monitoring the voltage difference between "Driver Side HI" and "Driver Side LO" the SDM calculates the combined resistance of the SIR coil assembly, driver inflator module harness wiring circuits 347 and 348 and connector terminal contact.
The combined resistance of the SIR coil assembly, driver inflator module harness wiring circuits 347 and 348 and connector terminal contact is greater than 500 ohms for 500 milliseconds during "Current Source Diagnostics" or "Continuous Monitoring".
• | No "higher priority faults" are detected during "Turn-On." |
• | No "higher priority faults" are detected during "Continuous Monitoring." |
• | "ignition 1" voltage is above a specified value. |
SDM turns ON the AIR BAG telltale lamp and sets, DTC B1026. DTC B1026 will take precedence over DTCs B1015, B1016, B1018, B1021, B1022, and B1024.
The voltage difference between "Driver Side HI" terminal A2 and "Driver Side LO" terminal A3 is less than 100 ohms for 500 milliseconds during "Continuous Monitoring".
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor connection at the driver inflator module terminals A and B, SIR coil assembly terminals A and B, SDM terminals A2 and A3 or an open in circuit 347 or 348
When measurements are requested in this chart use SA 91114NE DVM with correct terminal adapter from SA 9206Z. When a check for proper connection is requested refer to Intermittent and Poor Connections. When a wire connector or terminal repair is requested, use the proper repair parts and refer to Wiring Repairs .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This test determines whether the malfunction is occurring in the driver inflator module circuitry or the SDM wiring harness circuitry.
This test checks whether the malfunction is due to high resistance in circuit 347.
This test checks whether the malfunction is in the driver inflator module or the SIR coil assembly.
This test checks whether the malfunction is due to high resistance in circuit 348.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Is DTC B1026 current? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 |
Is resistance 1 ohm or less? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
4 |
Is DTC B1026 present? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
5 | Measure resistance from SDM harness connector terminal A3 to driver inflator module harness connector terminal B at base of steering column. Is voltage 1 ohm or less? | Go to Chart A | Go to Step 9 |
6 | Repair high resistance or open in circuit 347. Go to step 10 | -- | -- |
7 |
Go to Step 10 | -- | -- |
8 |
Go to Step 10 | -- | -- |
9 | Repair high resistance or open in circuit 348. Got to Step 10 | -- | -- |
10 |
| -- | -- |