When the ignition switch is first turned ON, the SDM will perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests "Ignition 1", VLR, and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure they are within their respective normal voltage ranges. The SDM then proceeds with the "Current Source Diagnostic""Passenger Side LO" terminal A4 is grounded through a resistor and the passenger current source connected to "Passenger Side HI" terminal A1 allows a known amount of current to flow. By monitoring the voltage difference between "Passenger Side HI" and the "Passenger Side LO" the SDM calculates the combined resistance of the passenger inflator module, harness wiring Circuits 1403 and 1404 and connector terminal contact.
The combined resistance of the passenger inflator module harness wiring circuits 1403 and 1404 and connector terminal contact is greater than 3.6 ohms. This test is run once each ignition cycle during the "Current Source Diagnostics" when:
SDM turns ON the AIR BAG telltale lamp and sets DTCB1015.
The malfunction is no longer occurring and the ignition switch is turned OFF, or a Scan Tool "Clear Codes" command is issued.
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short between circuit 1404, and circuit 347, 348 or 1403, or a malfunction shorting bar on the passenger inflator module which would require replacement of the module. The test for this diagnostic trouble code is only run while AIR BAG telltale lamp is performing the bulb check, unless DTC B1017 or B1026 is detected. When a Scan tool "Clear Codes" command is issued and the malfunction is still present, the DTC will not reappear until the next ignition cycle.
When measurements are requested in this chart use SA 91114NEDVM with correct terminal adapter from SA 9206Z. When a check for proper connection is requested refer to Intermittent and Poor Connections. When a wire connector or terminal repair is requested, use the proper repair parts and refer to Wiring Repairs .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
DTC B1016 and B1022 will set simultaneously when the "Driver Side H1" circuit is shortened to the "Passenger" Side H1 circuit due to parallel current paths.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in the passenger inflator module circuitry or in the SDM wiring harness circuitry.
This test checks for a short from the "Passenger Side HI" circuit to the "Passenger Side LO" circuit.
This test checks for a short from the "Passenger Side HI" circuit to the " Driver Side LO" circuit.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR? | Go to Step 2 | |
Is DTC B1022 current? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
Is DTC B1016 current? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |
4 |
Go to Step 10 | -- | -- |
Does DVM display OL (Infinite)? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | |
6 |
Go to Step 10 | -- | -- |
Measure resistance on SDM harness connector from terminal A3 to terminal A1. Does DVM display OL (Infinite)? | Go to Chart A | Go to Step 9 | |
8 | Repair short from circuit 1403 to circuit 1404. Go to step 10 | -- | -- |
9 | Repair short from circuit 1403 to circuit 348. Go to Step 9 | -- | -- |
10 |
| -- | -- |