The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a 5-volt reference circuit and a low reference circuit to both the throttle position (TP) sensor and the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor. The TP sensor sends a voltage signal back to the PCM relative to the throttle plate opening, and the MAP sensor sends a voltage signal back to the PCM relative to the intake manifold pressure. The PCM can detect if the TP sensor or the MAP sensor are out of range by comparing the 2 values against the high and low limits and engine speed defined within the engine calibration. If the TP or the MAP are not within the expected limits of the engine calibration, DTC P0106 sets.
• | DTCs P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0171, P0172, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0336, P0340, P0341, P0440, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0502, P0506, P0507, P1133, P1134, P1441 are not set. |
• | The engine speed is between 600-6,375 RPM. |
• | The change in engine speed is less than 50 RPM. |
• | The engine run time is more than 40 seconds. |
• | The torque converter clutch (TCC) is stable to within 1.3 percent, if equipped. |
• | The idle air control (IAC) valve is stable to within 5 counts. |
• | The change in throttle position is less than 2 percent. |
The MAP sensor or the TP sensor is out of an expected range defined by the engine calibration for 14 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | If a DTC P0106 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data can be useful in diagnosing an intermittent condition. |
• | A TP sensor that is stuck may attempt to auto zero every time the engine runs. An indication if this happens is the TP percentage will be 0 percent and TP voltage will be high. |
• | If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
If any of these DTCs are set, this indicates a failed component or a shorted circuit affecting the 5-volt reference system voltage.
While starting the engine, the MAP sensor should detect any changes in manifold pressure. This test is to determine if the sensor is stuck at a value.
A normal MAP sensor will react quickly to the throttle changes. A MAP sensor should not appear to be "lazy" or catch up with the throttle movements.
The measurement noted in this step will be used in subsequent steps if the measurement does not exceed the specified value.
This step calculates the resistance in the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor.
This step calculates the resistance in the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor.
The measurement noted in this step will be used in subsequent steps if the measurement does not exceed the specified value.
This step calculates the resistance in the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor.
This step calculates the resistance in the low reference circuit of the TP sensor.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views | ||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||
Is DTC P0452, P0453, or P0530 also set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||||
3 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value when the throttle is fully closed? | 0.85 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||
4 |
Does the TP angle increase steadily when the accelerator pedal is depressed to more than the first specified value and decrease steadily, returning to less than the second specified value, when the pedal is released? | 98% 1% | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||||
5 | Inspect the throttle body for the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 36 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||||
6 |
Important: The vehicle used for the comparison is not limited to the same type of vehicle as is being serviced. A vehicle known to provide an accurate reading is acceptable. Do you have access to another vehicle in which the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor pressure can be observed with a scan tool? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||
7 |
Is the difference between the values less than the specified value? | 3 kPa | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||
8 |
Important: The Altitude vs Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or very low or very high temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range.
Does the MAP sensor indicate the correct barometric pressure? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||
Start the engine while observing the MAP sensor value with the scan tool. Does the MAP sensor value change while starting the engine? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 13 | |||||||||
With the engine running, snap the throttle while observing the MAP sensor value on the scan tool. Does the MAP sensor value change rapidly when the throttle position changes? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 13 | |||||||||
11 |
Is the MAP sensor pressure within the specified range? | 19-42 kPa | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||
12 | Test for the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 36 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||
13 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 36 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||
14 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||||
Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Note the measurement as "Supply Voltage". Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 16 | |||||||||
16 |
Is the amperage equal to the specified value? | 0 mA | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||
Important: Before any calculations are performed, ensure that all measurements are converted to like units, for example, volts/amps or millivolts/milliamps. Is the result more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 18 | |||||||||
Important: Before any calculations are performed, ensure that all measurements are converted to like units, for example, volts/amps or millivolts/milliamps. Is the result more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 30 | |||||||||
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 20 | |||||||||
Important: Before any calculations are performed, ensure that all measurements are converted to like units, for example, volts/amps or millivolts/milliamps. Is the result more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 21 | |||||||||
Important: Before any calculations are performed, ensure that all measurements are converted to like units, for example, volts/amps or millivolts/milliamps. Is the result more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 31 | |||||||||
22 | Test the MAP sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 36 | Go to Step 35 | ||||||||
23 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 36 | Go to Step 35 | ||||||||
24 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 36 | Go to Step 32 | ||||||||
25 | Test the MAP sensor low reference circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 36 | Go to Step 32 | ||||||||
26 | Test the MAP sensor low reference circuit for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 36 | Go to Step 32 | ||||||||
27 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor, the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor, and the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 36 | Go to Step 35 | ||||||||
28 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 36 | Go to Step 32 | ||||||||
29 | Test the low reference circuit of the TP sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 36 | Go to Step 32 | ||||||||
30 | Test for poor connections at the MAP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 36 | Go to Step 33 | ||||||||
31 | Test for poor connections at the TP sensor electrical connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 36 | Go to Step 34 | ||||||||
32 | Test for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 36 | Go to Step 35 | ||||||||
33 | Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 36 | -- | ||||||||
34 | Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 36 | -- | ||||||||
35 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 36 | -- | ||||||||
36 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 37 | ||||||||
37 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |