GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) monitors various sensors to determine engine operating conditions. The ECM controls fuel delivery, spark advance, transaxle operation, and emission control device operation based on the sensor inputs.

The ECM provides a sensor ground to all of the sensors. The ECM applies 5 volts through a pull-up resistor and monitors the voltage present between the sensor and the resistor to determine the status of the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor and the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor. The ECM provides the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) pintle position sensor, the throttle position (TP) sensor, the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor, and the fuel tank pressure sensor with a 5-volt reference and a sensor ground signal. The ECM monitors the separate feedback signals from these sensors to determine their operating status.

Diagnostic Aids

Be sure to inspect the ECM and the engine grounds for being secure and clean.

A short to voltage in one of the sensor circuits can cause one or more of the following DTCs to be set: P0108, P0113, P0118, P0123, P0132, P0463, P0533, P1106, P1111, P1115, and P1121.

If a sensor input circuit has been shorted to voltage, ensure that the sensor is not damaged. A damaged sensor will continue to indicate a high or low voltage after the affected circuit has been repaired. If the sensor has been damaged, replace it.

An open in the sensor ground circuit between the ECM and the splice will cause one or more of the following DTCs to be set: P0107, P0108, P0113, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0137, P0462, P0532, P1106, P1111, P1115, and P1121.

A short to ground in the 5-volt reference circuit or an open in the 5-volt reference circuit between the ECM and the splice will cause one or more of the following DTCs to be set: P0107, P0112, P0117, P0122, P0131, P0137, P0462, P0532, P1107, P1112, P1114, and P1122.

Check for the following conditions:

    • Inspect for a poor connection at the ECM. Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
    • Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe an affected sensor displayed value on the scan tool with the ignition ON and the engine OFF while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the affected sensors. A change in the affected sensor displayed value will indicate the location of the fault.
    • If a sensor input circuit has been shorted to voltage, ensure that the sensor has not been damaged. A damaged IAT or ECT sensor will continue to indicate a high voltage or low temperature after the affected circuit has been repaired. A damaged ACT, TP, MAP, fuel tank pressure, or EGR pintle position sensor will indicate a high or low voltage or may be stuck at a fixed value after the affected circuit has been repaired. If the sensor has been damaged, replace it.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame and Failure Records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.

  2. A faulty EGR valve can leak a small amount of current from the ignition feed circuit to the 5-volt reference circuit. If the problem does not exist with the EGR valve disconnected, replace the EGR valve.

  3. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM reprogramming.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Inspect the 5-volt reference circuit for the following conditions:
  5. • Poor connection at the ECM
    • Open between the ECM connector affected sensors shorted to ground or voltage
  6. If a condition is found, locate and repair the open or short circuit as needed.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Inspect the sensor ground circuit for the following conditions:
  2. • Poor connection at the ECM or affected sensors
    • Open between the ECM connector and the affected sensors
  3. If a condition is found, repair it as needed.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 4

4

Measure the voltage of the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) pintle position sensor signal circuit between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 9

5

Measure the voltage of the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 12

6

Measure the voltage of the throttle position (TP) sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 12

7

Measure the voltage of the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 13

8

Measure the voltage of the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

9

  1. Disconnect the EGR valve connector.
  2. Measure the voltage of the EGR pintle position sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 15

10

Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 19

--

11

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the MAP sensor signal circuit.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

--

12

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the TP sensor signal circuit.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

--

13

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the IAT sensor signal circuit.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

--

14

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the ECT sensor signal circuit.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

--

15

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the EGR pintle position sensor circuit.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

--

16

Measure the voltage of the fuel tank pressure sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 17

17

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the fuel tank pressure sensor signal circuit.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

--

18

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 19

--

19

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 2

20

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK