When the brake pedal is depressed, the stop light switch sends a signal to the powertrain control module (PCM). When the PCM receives this signal, it cancels the cruise control.
When the stop light switch is ON, the battery positive voltage is applied through the STOP fuse and stop light switch to the PCM.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0571 Brake Switch Circuit 1
The engine is running.
Stop light switch does not turn OFF when the vehicle is being driven.
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) the first time the diagnostic runs with the fault active. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information is stored in the Freeze Frame buffer. |
• | The MIL turns OFF after 3 consecutively passing trips without a fault present. |
• | A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. |
• | Use the scan tool Clear DTC Information function. |
A scan tool should indicate the state of the stop light switch.
An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in the stop lamp electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and the components for any of the following conditions:
• | Any backed-out terminals |
• | Any improper mating of terminals |
• | Any broken electrical connector locks |
• | Any improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Any faulty terminal-to-wire connections |
• | Any physical damage to the wiring harness |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
• | Any corrosion of the electrical connections, the splices, or the terminals |
Repair any electrical circuit faults that were found. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.
This step monitors the state of the stop lamp switch as detected by the PCM.
This step checks continuity of the stop lamp switch internal contacts.
This step checks for battery positive voltage at the stop lamp switch.
This step checks the state of the stop lamp switch input to the PCM.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cruise Control Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the scan tool display as specified? | Brake Pedal Depressed: ON Brake Pedal Released: OFF | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 3 | |
3 |
Did you find and complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 4 |
Test for continuity of the stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2 while repeatedly pressing the brake pedal. Is the value as specified? | Pedal Depressed: No Continuity Pedal Released: Continuity | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 12 | |
5 | Test for continuity of the stop lamp switch terminals 3 and 4 while repeatedly pressing the brake pedal. Is the value as specified? | Pedal Depressed: Continuity Pedal Released: No Continuity | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 12 |
Did the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 | |
Is the value as specified? | Depressed: 10-14 V Released: Less than 1 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 | |
8 | Monitor the voltage at the stop lamp switch input, terminal 19, of the PCM to a known good ground while repeatedly depressing and releasing the brake pedal. Is the value as specified? | Depressed: Less than 1 V Released: 10-14 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Repair and open or short to ground in the stop lamp circuits between the stop lamp switch and the PCM. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
10 | Repair an open in the battery positive circuit between the stop lamp switch and the battery. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Programming and Setup . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
12 | Replace the stop lamp switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
13 |
Are any DTCs displayed on the scan tool? | -- | System OK |