GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The DTC P0031 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Heater Control Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 1 diagnostic monitors the operation of the HO2S 1 heater circuit. The heaters in the oxygen sensors increase the amount of time the sensor spends in Closed Loop fuel control operation or catalyst monitoring operation. The oxygen sensor heater greatly reduces the amount of time required for the fuel control HO2S 1 to become active. The heater helps provide accurate oxygen content readings of the engine exhaust by the HO2S.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The battery is between 10.5-16.0 volts.
    • The engine operating time is between 4.25 and 8.5 minutes.
    • Vehicle speed is less than 90 km/h (56 mph).
    • No current misfire is detected.
        OR
    • The battery is between 10.5-16.0 volts.
    • The engine has been operating for more than 8.5 minutes.
    • Vehicle speed is more than 40 km/h (25 mph).
    • No current misfire is detected.
    • DTC P0031 runs continuously once the above conditions have been met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The HO2S 1 heater is commanded ON for more than 0.2 seconds.
    • The HO2S 1 heater current is less than 0.26 amps.
    • The condition exists for more than 0.3 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information is stored in the Freeze Frame buffer.
    • The PCM will turn OFF the heater in the oxygen sensor.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL turns OFF after 3 consecutively passing trips without a fault present.
    • A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • Use the scan tool Clear DTC Information function in order to clear the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for any of the following conditions:

    • If a DTC P0031 is intermittent, driving the vehicle under the conditions outlined in the Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) section can verify whether the fault is present. Refer to Inspection/Maintenance Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater System Set .
    • The HO2S heater diagnostic checks for many of the faults that can cause DTC P0031 to set. If the HO2S heater test passes, the cause of the DTC is probably intermittent. Clear the DTC information. Road test the vehicle while monitoring the HO2S heater test in the I/M System Information selection on the scan tool. When the HO2S heater test indicates complete with a YES status, check for a DTC P0031 under Last Test Failed. If there is no DTC P0031 indicated, the DTC is intermittent and the HO2S heater diagnostic is indicating OK at this time.
    • An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in the HO2S 1 sensor electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and components for an intermittent condition. Refer to Intermittent Conditions .
    • Repair any electrical circuit faults that were found. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.

  1. The Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.

  2. This step checks whether the malfunction that caused the DTC P0031 is still present. Operating the vehicle in check mode enhances the diagnostic capabilities of the PCM. The HO2S Heater diagnostic can be monitored on the scan tool under the I/M System Information selection of System Information. When the HO2S Heater test displays a YES status, indicating that the oxygen sensor heater diagnostic is completed, check for a DTC P0031 in the Last Test Failed screen of the scan tool. If there is no DTC P0031 displayed the HO2S heater diagnostic has run and passed, indicating that no malfunction was present this time. The DTCs MUST be cleared in order to view the Current Status of the system diagnostics being performed. Do not forget that I/M System Information tests only indicate that the test has run, not whether the test passed or failed. The Last Test Failed screen must be checked for related DTCs in order to determine the outcome of the diagnostic test involved. For additional information on check mode operation refer to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis.

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC or until the HO2S heater test is complete. Review the supporting text.

Did a DTC P0031 set?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S 1 connector.
  3. Measure the resistance of the HO2S 1, between the heater control and the ignition voltage circuits, with a DMM.

Is the resistance of the sensor within the specified range?

11-16 ohms

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 12

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Probe the ignition voltage circuit of the HO2S 1 with a test lamp connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 11

5

Probe the heater control circuit of the HO2S 1 with a test lamp connected to B+.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Start and idle the engine.
  2. Probe the heater control circuit of the HO2S 1 with a test lamp connected to B+.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

7

Test the heater control circuit of the HO2S 1 for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

8

Test the heater control circuit of the HO2S 1 for an open or a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

9

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

10

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

11

  1. Repair the open, high resistance, or the short to ground in the ignition voltage circuit of the HO2S 1. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the fuse if necessary.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK