GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 563939  Size: MF
Engine Controls Component Views
Power, Ground, and O2 Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

In order to control emissions, a catalytic converter converts any harmful exhaust emissions into harmless water vapor and carbon dioxide.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has the capability to monitor this process by using a rear heated oxygen sensor (HO2S 2). The HO2S 2, located in the exhaust stream past the catalytic converter, produces an output signal which indicates the storage capacity of the catalyst. This in turn indicates the catalyst's ability to convert the exhaust emissions effectively. If the catalyst is functioning properly, the HO2S 2 signal will be far less active than the signal produced by the front oxygen sensor (O2S 1).

Replace the entire HO2S 2 assembly. Do not attempt to repair the HO2S 2 if the following conditions exist:

    • Damaged wiring
    • Damaged electrical connectors
    • Damaged terminals

Obstruction of the air reference and degraded HO2S 2 performance could result from any attempt to repair the above conditions.

The HO2S 2 must have a clean air reference in order for the HO2S 2 to function properly. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the HO2S 2 wires.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is less than 40°C (104°F).
    • The intake air temperature (IAT) is less than 40°C (104°F).
    • The difference between the ECT and the IAT is less than 7°C (45°F).
    • The throttle position (TP) is less than 18 percent.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

HO2S 2 voltage increases less than 150 mV in 100 to 190 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate after two consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the malfunction present.
    • The PCM will record the operating conditions at the time that the diagnostic fails. This information will store in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
    • A history DTC stores.
    • The coolant fan turns ON.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after three consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent could be the result of the following conditions:

    • A faulty electrical connection
    • Moisture in the connector/wiring
    • Rubbed-through wire insulation
    • A broken wire inside the insulation

Check for a faulty electrical connection or a damaged harness. Inspect the harness electrical connectors for the following conditions:

    • Improper mating
    • Broken locks
    • Improperly-formed electrical connectors
    • Damaged terminals
    • A faulty terminal-to-wire connection
    • A damaged harness

Replace the entire HO2S 2 assembly. Do not attempt to repair the HO2S 2 if the following conditions exist:

    • Damaged wiring
    • Damaged electrical connectors
    • Damaged terminals

Obstruction of the air reference and degraded HO2S 2 performance could result from any attempt to repair the above conditions.

The HO2S 2 must have a clean air reference in order for the HO2S 2 to function properly. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the HO2S 2 wires.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. As the heater warms the oxygen sensor to operating temperature, the HO2S will output a voltage in relation to the amount of oxygen in the exhaust. With the ignition ON and the engine OFF, the exhaust usually contains a high oxygen content. With the engine OFF the HO2S voltage will usually decrease from the initial, or bias, voltage due to the high oxygen content.

  2. This step checks for proper HO2S heater ignition positive voltage and ground supply.

  3. This step checks for proper PCM and signal circuit operation.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: The HO2S must be cool before proceeding with a diagnosis. The Ignition must remain OFF for at least one-half hour before proceeding with a diagnosis.

  1. Connect the scan tool.
  2. Set up the scan tool with the proper vehicle identification information prior to turning the ignition ON.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  4. As quickly as possible observe and record the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  5. Monitor the HO2S voltage for two minutes.

Does the HO2S voltage increase or decrease from the initial voltage by at least the value specified?

150 mV

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

The condition that set this DTC is not present. This DTC may have been set by one of the following conditions:

    • An intermittently open or high resistance HO2S HIGH signal circuit or LOW circuit
    • An intermittently open or high resistance HO2S heater ignition positive voltage or ground circuit
    • Faulty HO2S or PCM connector terminal contact
    • A defective HO2S

Repair any of the above conditions as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S connector for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the HO2S heater ignition positive voltage circuit and ground circuit terminals at the engine harness side.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Disconnect the test lamp.
  2. Jumper the HO2S LOW circuit terminal to a known good ground.
  3. Jumper the HO2S HIGH signal circuit terminal to a known good ground.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  5. Ensure the ignition is ON while the engine is OFF.

Is the HO2S voltage less than the specified value?

20 mV

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

6

Connect the test lamp between the HO2S heater ignition positive voltage circuit terminal at the engine harness side and a known good ground.

Ensure the ignition is ON while the engine is OFF.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the jumpers from the PCM connector containing the HO2S HIGH and LOW circuits.
  3. Use a DMM to measure the continuity of the HO2S HIGH signal circuit and then the HO2S LOW circuit between the PCM connector terminal and the HO2S connector terminal at the engine harness side.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

8

Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

9

Repair the open HO2S heater ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

10

Repair the lack of voltage on the HO2S heater ignition positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

If the fuse is blown, repair the short to ground on the circuit. A blown fuse or lack of voltage to the fuse may cause other DTCs or symptoms to be present. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

11

Repair the circuit that measured high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

  1. Check for proper PCM terminal contact.
  2. Repair the connectors as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

13

Important: Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

Important: The HO2S must be cool before proceeding with a diagnosis. The Ignition must remain OFF for at least one-half hour before proceeding with a diagnosis.

  1. Connect the scan tool.
  2. Set up the scan tool with the proper vehicle identification information prior to turning ON the ignition.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  4. As quickly as possible observe and record the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  5. Monitor the HO2S voltage for two minutes.

Does the HO2S voltage increase or decrease from the initial voltage by at least the value specified?

150 mV

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 4

15

Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type

System OK