When the body control module (BCM) receives a ground signal from the headlamp dimmer switch high beam signal or flash to pass (FTP) switch signal commanding to illuminate the high beam headlamps, the BCM will energize the high beam relay by grounding the high beam relay control circuit.
The battery voltage must be between 9.0-16.0 volts.
• | When the BCM receives a high beam headlamp OFF command and the high beam headlamp relay control circuit is shorted to ground. |
• | When the BCM receives a high beam headlamp ON command and the high beam headlamp relay control circuit is shorted to voltage or open. |
The high beam headlamps will not operate or will remain always on.
• | This DTC will clear on current status after the condition for setting the fault is corrected. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present. |
• | History and current DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Headlights/Daytime Running Lights (DRL) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
1 | Did you perform the Lighting Systems Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the high beam relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 |
4 |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Test the control circuit of the high beam relay for a short to battery positive voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
7 | Test for a short to ground in the high beam headlamp relay control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Inspect for a high resistance or a poor connection at the high beam headlamp relay in the underhood fuse block. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
9 | Inspect for a high resistance or a poor connection at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
10 | Inspect for a high resistance or a poor connection at the harness connectors of the underhood fuse block. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
11 | Replace the underhood electrical center. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repairs? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
12 | Replace the high beam headlamp relay in the underhood fuse block. Refer to Relay Replacement in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
13 |
Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |