The powertrain relay is a normally open relay. The relay armature is held in the open position by spring tension. Battery positive voltage is supplied directly to the relay coil and the armature contact at all times. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the ground path to the relay coil control circuit via an internal integrated circuit, called an output driver module (ODM). One of the several ODM output circuits is configured to operate as a low side driver for the powertrain relay. The low side driver also incorporates a fault detection circuit, which is continuously monitored by the PCM. When the PCM commands the ODM to turn on the powertrain relay, the expected voltage on the relay coil control circuit should be a low voltage condition. If the fault detection circuit measures a high voltage condition, DTC P0685 will set. DTC P0685 indicates a short to battery positive voltage, or ignition 1 voltage on the powertrain relay coil control circuit.
The battery voltage is between 11-18 volts for 2 seconds with the ignition ON.
• | The PCM detects more than 4.6 volts on the relay coil control circuit, with the key ON. |
• | The PCM sets the code instantly and turns OFF the ODM for PCM protection. |
• | The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) if this diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The engine will crank, but will not run. |
• | The Class II communications will be available with the use of a scan tool. |
• | A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the DTC with a scan tool. |
The DTC P0685 diagnostic table assumes that the vehicle battery is fully charged. Refer to Battery Inspection/Test in Engine Electrical.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics and Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems Connector End Views: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views and Electrical Center Identification Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - in Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start and run? | -- | Go to Intermittent Conditions | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Notice: Refer to Test Probe Notice in the Preface section. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
4 |
Doe the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 9 |
5 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 12 |
6 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 15 |
7 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 12 |
8 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 15 |
9 | Measure the resistance from terminal 30 of the relay to terminal 85 with a DMM. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter in Wiring Systems. Does the DMM display the specified value? | ∞ohms | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 14 |
10 | Measure the resistance from terminal 85 of the relay to terminal 87 with a DMM. Does the DMM display the specified value? | ∞ohms | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 14 |
11 | Measure the resistance from terminal 85 of the relay to terminal 86 with a DMM. Does the DMM display within the specified range? | 70-110 ohms | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 |
12 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 |
13 | Repair the short to voltage in the relay coil control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- |
14 | Replace the powertrain relay. Refer to Relay Replacement in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- |
15 | Replace the underhood fuse block. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- |
16 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- |
17 |
Does the engine start and run? | -- | Go to Step 18 | |
18 |
Does a DTC set during this ignition cycle? | -- | System OK |