GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The ignition control module (ICM) has independent power and ground circuits. The circuits between the ICM and the powertrain control module (PCM) consists of the following circuits:

    • The ignition control (IC) timing signal circuit
    • The IC timing control circuit
    • The low resolution engine speed signal circuit
    • The medium resolution engine signal circuit
    • The camshaft position signal circuit
    • The low reference circuit

Both the camshaft position (CMP) sensor and crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signals are input directly to the ICM. The ICM sends 3X signals to the PCM and controls the timing advance during engine cranking. The timing advance changes to PCM control after the following actions occur:

    • The PCM receives the second 3X signal
    • The PCM applies 5 volts to the IC timing signal circuit

If the PCM detects a short to voltage in the IC timing signal circuit, DTC P1362 sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects a short to voltage in the IC timing signal circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating condition at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Intermittent Conditions

3

Is DTC P1361 also set?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM).
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Probe the ignition control (IC) timing signal circuit of the ignition control module (ICM) with a test lamp connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 14

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ignition control module (ICM).
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Probe the IC timing signal circuit of the ICM with a test lamp connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 13

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM).
  3. Disconnect the ignition control module (ICM).
  4. Probe the IC timing control circuit of the ICM with a test lamp connected to battery voltage.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

Probe the IC timing signal circuit with a test lamp connected to ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 8

8

Test for a short between the IC timing control and IC timing signal circuits. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Reconnect the ICM.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.
  3. Use the DMM in order to observe the voltage between the IC timing control circuit and a known good ground while probing the IC timing signal circuit with a test lamp connected to battery voltage.

Does the voltage toggle between the two indicated ranges?

20-40 mV to 150-250 mV

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

10

Repair the short to voltage in the IC timing signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 17

--

11

Repair the short to ground in the IC timing control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 17

--

12

Repair the short to ground in the IC timing signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 17

--

13

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ICM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

 

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 15

14

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

 

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

15

Replace the ICM. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 17

--

16

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 17

--

17

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 18

18

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK