The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) signal circuit and the HO2S low signal circuit. When measured with a DMM, this voltage may display as low as 350 mV. The oxygen sensor (O2S) signal varies from about 800 mV when the exhaust is rich, to about 50 mV when the exhaust is lean. The PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during Closed Loop operation. The PCM then compensates for a rich or lean condition by decreasing or increasing the injector pulse width as necessary. If the HO2S 2 voltage remains at or near the 450 mV bias for an extended period of time, DTC P0140 will set.
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0201, P0202-P0206, P0410, P0440, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, or P1441 are not set. |
• | The engine has been running for at least 4 minutes. |
• | The HO2S 2 signal voltage remains between 412-500 mV for up to 90 seconds. |
• | The ignition voltage should be more than 9 volts and less than 18 volts. |
• | The test only runs once per trip. |
• | A throttle position (TP) sensor change of more than 8 percent occurs at least twice during the test. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step checks for the correct sensor activity. When in Closed Loop fuel control, the HO2S voltage should rapidly swing above and below the bias voltage.
This step checks the PCM and the high and low signal circuits between the PCM and the HO2S connector for correct operation.
This step checks for correct HO2S heater circuit operation up to the HO2S connector.
This step checks for correct circuit resistance between the HO2S low signal circuits and the PCM ground.
This step checks for proper circuit resistance between the HO2S low signal circuits and the PCM ground with a COLD sensor. A loose HO2S or poor thread to exhaust electrical contact will cause higher resistance when the HO2S is cold. Although 500 ohms is allowed, typical resistance should be less than 50 ohms.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Is the HO2S voltage fixed within the voltage range specified? | 412-500 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||||||||||||||
Is the HO2S voltage less than the value specified? | 20 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 |
Is the individual resistance of both circuits less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 |
Was a PCM terminal repair made? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance measured less than the value specified? | 500 ohms | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | Repair the circuit that measured high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | Repair the HO2S ignition 1 voltage circuit or HO2S heater low control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Probable causes of the problem include the following conditions:
Did you complete the action? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | Repair the high resistance between the HO2S low signal circuit and the PCM ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Probable causes of the problem include the following conditions:
Did you complete the action? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
12 |
The leak may be very small and will typically be within 305 mm (12 in) of the suspect HO2S. Was an exhaust system repair made? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than the value specified? | 500 ohms | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |||||||||||||||||||
14 |
Is the resistance less than the value specified? | 500 ohms | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
17 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
18 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |