GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 404082  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor, TP, MAP, ECT and IAT Sensor
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a thermistor that is mounted in the engine coolant stream. The powertrain control module (PCM) applies approximately 5.0 volts through a pull-up resistor to the ECT signal circuit. When the engine coolant is cold, the sensor, or thermistor, resistance is high and the PCM will measure a high signal voltage. As the engine coolant warms, the sensor resistance lessens, and the ECT signal voltage measured at the PCM drops. With a fully warmed-up engine, the ECT signal voltage should measure from 1.5 volts to 2.0 volts. If the PCM detects an ECT signal volage that is intermittently greater than the range of the ECT sensor, DTC P1115 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine has been running for more than 15 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECT sensor intermittently indicates a coolant temperature that is less than -34°C (-30°F).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The PCM stores conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present.
    • The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction free warm-up cycles.
    • The PCM receives a clear code command from the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions.

Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    • Loose terminal connection
       -  Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
       -  Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    •  Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.

If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.

DTC P1115 - ECT Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Is DTC P0118 set?

--

Go to DTC P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Go to Step 3

3

Is DTC P1106, P1111, and/or P1121 also set?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Inspect for a faulty ground circuit connection at the ECT Sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a problem, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Inspect for a faulty signal circuit connection at the ECT Sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a problem, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Test the signal circuit of the ECT Sensor for an intermittent open. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
  2. If you find a problem, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Test the signal circuit of the ECT Sensor for an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a problem, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Inspect for a faulty sensor ground circuit connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a problem, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Test the ground circuit of the ECT Sensor for an intermittent open or a faulty splice. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a problem, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Diagnostic Aids

10

  1. Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK